Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2022 BMW X1
Sdrive18i M-Sport
vs
2023 KIA Sportage
1.6 CRDI GT LINE PLUS A/T

From R858 899 vs From R790 995

BMW X1
BMW X1
Sdrive18i M-Sport
From R858 899
View Full Specs →
VS
KIA Sportage
KIA Sportage
1.6 CRDI GT LINE PLUS A/T
From R790 995
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
115 kW
100 kW
Torque
230 Nm
320 Nm
Fuel
6.5 l/100km
5.0 l/100km
Towing
1700 Kg
1650 Kg
0-100 km/h
9.0 s
11.4 s
Engine
1499 cc
1598 cc

Choosing between the BMW X1 and the KIA Sportage is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW X1 delivers 115 kW while the KIA Sportage produces 100 kW. On fuel, the X1 returns 6.5 l/100km while the Sportage uses 5.0 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R858 899 for the X1 and R790 995 for the Sportage. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X1Sdrive18i M-Sport 2022 - From R858 899
KIA Sportage1.6 CRDI GT LINE PLUS A/T 2023 - From R790 995
Performance
Power Output
115 kW
100 kW
Torque
230 Nm
320 Nm
0-100 kph
9.0 s
11.4 s
Top Speed
215 Km/h
180 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1499 cc
1598 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
3
4
Fuel Type
petrol
diesel
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
7
7
Drive Wheels
front
front
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
6.5 l/100km
5.0 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
54 l
54 l
CO2 Emissions
148 g/km
129 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4500 mm
4515 mm
Width
1845-2104 mm
1865 mm
Height
1642 mm
1650 mm
Wheelbase
2692 mm
2680 mm
Ground Clearance
205 mm
170 mm
Kerb Weight
1500 DIN / 1575 EU Kg
1493 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
540-1600 l
571-1760 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1700 Kg
1650 Kg
Load Capacity
575 lkg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
Optional
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
Optional
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
—
Reversing Camera
Optional
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
Optional
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
Optional
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
Optional
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
Optional
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2
5
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
unlimited Km
Service Plan
—
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
6yr
Service Plan Distance
—
90000km
Service Intervals
service interval indicator / 20000 km
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
X1
Fuel Economy
Sportage
Value
Sportage
Practicality
X1
BMW X1
+More powerful engine (115 kW)
+Higher towing capacity (1700 Kg)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (9.0 ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (6.5 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
-No factory service plan
KIA Sportage
+Better fuel economy (5.0 l/100km)
+Lower starting price (R790 995)
+Factory service plan included
-Less power than rival (100 kW vs 115 kW)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X1 or Sportage?
The X1 uses 6.5 l/100km and the Sportage uses 5.0 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Sportage is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X1 or Sportage?
The X1 produces 115 kW and 230 Nm of torque while the Sportage delivers 100 kW and 320 Nm of torque. The X1 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X1 and Sportage?
The X1 starts from R858 899 and the Sportage from R790 995. The Sportage is cheaper by R67 904 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X1 or Sportage?
The X1 has a braked towing capacity of 1700 Kg and the Sportage can tow 1650 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X1 or the Sportage?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X1 Variants

All X1 Specs →

KIA Sportage Variants

All Sportage Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor