Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2024 BMW X1
M35i Xdrive(u11)
vs
2005 Mitsubishi Outlander
2.4 GLS AT

From R1 196 100 vs From R269 000

BMW X1
BMW X1
M35i Xdrive(u11)
From R1 196 100
View Full Specs →
VS
Mitsubishi Outlander
Mitsubishi Outlander
2.4 GLS AT
From R269 000
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
233 kW
120kW@5650
Torque
400 Nm
220Nm@4000
Fuel
7.8 l/100km
13.96L/100km
Towing
—
1200kg
0-100 km/h
5.4 s
12.82s
Engine
1998 cc
2378cc

Choosing between the BMW X1 and the Mitsubishi Outlander is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW X1 delivers 233 kW while the Mitsubishi Outlander produces 120kW@5650. On fuel, the X1 returns 7.8 l/100km while the Outlander uses 13.96L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 196 100 for the X1 and R269 000 for the Outlander. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X1M35i Xdrive(u11) 2024 - From R1 196 100
Mitsubishi Outlander2.4 GLS AT 2005 - From R269 000
Performance
Power Output
233 kW
120kW@5650
Torque
400 Nm
220Nm@4000
0-100 kph
5.4 s
12.82s
Top Speed
250 Km/h
184km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1998 cc
2378cc
Engine Layout
inline
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol
UNLEADED
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
7
4
Drive Wheels
all
ALL
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
7.8 l/100km
13.96L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
16.8L/100km
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
9.9L/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
54 l
60L
CO2 Emissions
176 g/km
-
Dimensions
Length
4505 mm
4545mm
Width
1845-2104 mm
1750mm
Height
1642 mm
1670mm
Wheelbase
2692 mm
2525mm
Ground Clearance
—
205mm
Kerb Weight
1665 DIN / 1740 EU Kg
1508kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
540-1600 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
—
1200kg
Load Capacity
575 lkg
1710kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
—
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✗
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✗
Airbag Count
6
2
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
—
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
—
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✗
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
—
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✗
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✗
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✗
Sunroof
Optional
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
Optional
✗
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✗
Keyless Entry
Optional
✗
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2
24
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
100000km
Service Plan
—
M
Service Intervals
service interval indicator / 20000 km
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
X1
Fuel Economy
X1
Value
Outlander
Practicality
Outlander
BMW X1
+Better fuel economy (7.8 l/100km)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (5.4 ss)
-Higher starting price
Mitsubishi Outlander
+Lower starting price (R269 000)
-Higher fuel consumption (13.96L/100km)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X1 or Outlander?
The X1 uses 7.8 l/100km and the Outlander uses 13.96L/100km on the combined cycle. The X1 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X1 or Outlander?
The X1 produces 233 kW and 400 Nm of torque while the Outlander delivers 120kW@5650 and 220Nm@4000 of torque. The X1 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X1 and Outlander?
The X1 starts from R1 196 100 and the Outlander from R269 000. The Outlander is cheaper by R927 100 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X1 or Outlander?
The X1 has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Outlander can tow 1200kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X1 or the Outlander?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X1 Variants

All X1 Specs →

Mitsubishi Outlander Variants

All Outlander Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor