Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2024 BMW X1
M35i Xdrive(u11)
vs
2010 KIA Sportage
2.0 CRDI 4x4 AT

From R1 196 100 vs From R389 995

BMW X1
BMW X1
M35i Xdrive(u11)
From R1 196 100
View Full Specs →
VS
KIA Sportage
KIA Sportage
2.0 CRDI 4x4 AT
From R389 995
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
233 kW
130kW@4000
Torque
400 Nm
392Nm@1800
Fuel
7.8 l/100km
7.5L/100km
Towing
—
1600kg
0-100 km/h
5.4 s
9.9s
Engine
1998 cc
1995cc

Choosing between the BMW X1 and the KIA Sportage is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW X1 delivers 233 kW while the KIA Sportage produces 130kW@4000. On fuel, the X1 returns 7.8 l/100km while the Sportage uses 7.5L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 196 100 for the X1 and R389 995 for the Sportage. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW X1M35i Xdrive(u11) 2024 - From R1 196 100
KIA Sportage2.0 CRDI 4x4 AT 2010 - From R389 995
Performance
Power Output
233 kW
130kW@4000
Torque
400 Nm
392Nm@1800
0-100 kph
5.4 s
9.9s
Top Speed
250 Km/h
195km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1998 cc
1995cc
Engine Layout
inline
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol
DIESEL
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
7
6
Drive Wheels
all
ALL
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
7.8 l/100km
7.5L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
-
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
-
Fuel Tank Capacity
54 l
58L
CO2 Emissions
176 g/km
198g/km
Dimensions
Length
4505 mm
4445mm
Width
1845-2104 mm
1855mm
Height
1642 mm
1635mm
Wheelbase
2692 mm
2640mm
Ground Clearance
—
172mm
Kerb Weight
1665 DIN / 1740 EU Kg
1609kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
540-1600 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
—
1600kg
Load Capacity
575 lkg
1887kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
ESC
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✗
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✗
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✗
Sunroof
Optional
✗
Heated Seats
Optional
✗
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
Optional
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2
60
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
100000km
Service Plan
—
S
Service Intervals
service interval indicator / 20000 km
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
KIA Sportage
3 / 4 categories
Performance
X1
Fuel Economy
Sportage
Value
Sportage
Practicality
Sportage
BMW X1
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (5.4 ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (7.8 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
KIA Sportage
+Better fuel economy (7.5L/100km)
+Lower starting price (R389 995)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the X1 or Sportage?
The X1 uses 7.8 l/100km and the Sportage uses 7.5L/100km on the combined cycle. The Sportage is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the X1 or Sportage?
The X1 produces 233 kW and 400 Nm of torque while the Sportage delivers 130kW@4000 and 392Nm@1800 of torque. The X1 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the X1 and Sportage?
The X1 starts from R1 196 100 and the Sportage from R389 995. The Sportage is cheaper by R806 105 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the X1 or Sportage?
The X1 has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Sportage can tow 1600kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the X1 or the Sportage?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW X1 Variants

All X1 Specs →

KIA Sportage Variants

All Sportage Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor