Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 BMW M5
Touring (g99) (phev)
vs
2024 Mercedes-AMG S-Class
AMG S63 E

From R2 812 000 vs From R4 609 291

BMW M5
BMW M5
Touring (g99) (phev)
From R2 812 000
View Full Specs →
VS
Mercedes-AMG S-Class
Mercedes-AMG S-Class
AMG S63 E
From R4 609 291
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
535 kW
590 kW
Torque
1000 Nm
1430 Nm
Fuel
2.0 when hybrid battery charged / 10.9 wL/100km
4.6 when hybrid battery charged / 11.8 wL/100km
Towing
2000 Kg
-
0-100 km/h
3.6 s
3.3 s
Engine
4395 cc
3982 cc

Choosing between the BMW M5 and the Mercedes-AMG S-Class is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW M5 delivers 535 kW while the Mercedes-AMG S-Class produces 590 kW. On fuel, the M5 returns 2.0 when hybrid battery charged / 10.9 wL/100km while the S-Class uses 4.6 when hybrid battery charged / 11.8 wL/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R2 812 000 for the M5 and R4 609 291 for the S-Class. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW M5Touring (g99) (phev) 2025 - From R2 812 000
Mercedes-AMG S-ClassAMG S63 E 2024 - From R4 609 291
Performance
Power Output
535 kW
590 kW
Torque
1000 Nm
1430 Nm
0-100 kph
3.6 s
3.3 s
Top Speed
305 Km/h
250 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
4395 cc
3982 cc
Engine Layout
V
V
Cylinders
8
8
Fuel Type
petrol-electric hybrid
petrol-electric hybrid
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
8
9
Drive Wheels
all
all
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
2.0 when hybrid battery charged / 10.9 wL/100km
4.6 when hybrid battery charged / 11.8 wL/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
60 litre + 18.6 kWh l
76 l
CO2 Emissions
46 when hybrid battery charged / 72 combg/km
104-114 when hybrid battery charged / 26g/km
Dimensions
Length
5096 mm
5336 mm
Width
1970-2156 mm
1954-2130 mm
Height
1516 mm
1515 mm
Wheelbase
3006 mm
3216 mm
Ground Clearance
118 mm
—
Kerb Weight
2475 DIN / 2550 EU Kg
2520 DIN / 2595 EU Kg
Doors
5
4
Seats
5
5 (opt 4)
Load Volume
500-1630 l
305 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2000 Kg
-
Load Capacity
575 lkg
550 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
7 (opt 9 / opt 11)
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
Optional
Optional
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery
2
Warranty Distance
unlimited vehicle / 100000 hybrid batterkm
unlimited Km
Service Intervals
service interval indicator
service interval indicator

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
S-Class
Fuel Economy
M5
Value
M5
Practicality
S-Class
BMW M5
+Better fuel economy (2.0 when hybrid battery charged / 10.9 wL/100km)
+Lower starting price (R2 812 000)
+Higher towing capacity (2000 Kg)
-Less power than rival (535 kW vs 590 kW)
Mercedes-AMG S-Class
+More powerful engine (590 kW)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (3.3 ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (4.6 when hybrid battery charged / 11.8 wL/100km)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the M5 or S-Class?
The M5 uses 2.0 when hybrid battery charged / 10.9 wL/100km and the S-Class uses 4.6 when hybrid battery charged / 11.8 wL/100km on the combined cycle. The M5 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the M5 or S-Class?
The M5 produces 535 kW and 1000 Nm of torque while the S-Class delivers 590 kW and 1430 Nm of torque. The S-Class is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the M5 and S-Class?
The M5 starts from R2 812 000 and the S-Class from R4 609 291. The M5 is cheaper by R1 797 291 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the M5 or S-Class?
The M5 has a braked towing capacity of 2000 Kg and the S-Class can tow 0 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the M5 or the S-Class?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Similar Comparisons

BMW M5 Variants

All M5 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor