Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2024 BMW M5
(g90) (phev)
vs
2023 Mercedes-AMG C-Class
AMG C43 4matic (w206)

From R2 782 000 vs From R1 714 255

BMW M5
BMW M5
(g90) (phev)
From R2 782 000
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Mercedes-AMG C-Class
Mercedes-AMG C-Class
AMG C43 4matic (w206)
From R1 714 255
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
535 kW
300 engine kW
Torque
1000 Nm
500 Nm
Fuel
1.7 when hybrid battery charged / 10.3 wL/100km
9.1 l/100km
Towing
2000 Kg
1800 Kg
0-100 km/h
3.5 s
4.6 s
Engine
4395 cc
1991 cc

Choosing between the BMW M5 and the Mercedes-AMG C-Class is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW M5 delivers 535 kW while the Mercedes-AMG C-Class produces 300 engine kW. On fuel, the M5 returns 1.7 when hybrid battery charged / 10.3 wL/100km while the C-Class uses 9.1 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R2 782 000 for the M5 and R1 714 255 for the C-Class. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW M5(g90) (phev) 2024 - From R2 782 000
Mercedes-AMG C-ClassAMG C43 4matic (w206) 2023 - From R1 714 255
Performance
Power Output
535 kW
300 engine kW
Torque
1000 Nm
500 Nm
0-100 kph
3.5 s
4.6 s
Top Speed
305 Km/h
250 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
4395 cc
1991 cc
Engine Layout
V
inline
Cylinders
8
4
Fuel Type
petrol-electric hybrid
petrol-electric hybrid
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
8
9
Drive Wheels
all
all
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
1.7 when hybrid battery charged / 10.3 wL/100km
9.1 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
60 litre + 18.6 kWh l
66 l
CO2 Emissions
39 when hybrid battery charged / 68 combg/km
201 g/km
Dimensions
Length
5096 mm
4791 mm
Width
1970-2156 mm
1824-2033 mm
Height
1510 mm
1450 mm
Wheelbase
3006 mm
2865 mm
Ground Clearance
115 mm
—
Kerb Weight
2435 DIN / 2510 EU Kg
1840 Kg
Doors
4
4
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
466 l
455 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2000 Kg
1800 Kg
Load Capacity
505 lkg
510 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
6 (opt 8)
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
Optional
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
Optional
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
—
Optional
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
Optional
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
Optional
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery
2
Warranty Distance
unlimited vehicle / 100000 hybrid batterkm
unlimited Km
Service Intervals
service interval indicator
service interval indicator

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
BMW M5
3 / 4 categories
Performance
M5
Fuel Economy
M5
Value
C-Class
Practicality
M5
BMW M5
+More powerful engine (535 kW)
+Better fuel economy (1.7 when hybrid battery charged / 10.3 wL/100km)
+Higher towing capacity (2000 Kg)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (3.5 ss)
-Higher starting price
Mercedes-AMG C-Class
+Lower starting price (R1 714 255)
-Higher fuel consumption (9.1 l/100km)
-Less power than rival (300 engine kW vs 535 kW)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the M5 or C-Class?
The M5 uses 1.7 when hybrid battery charged / 10.3 wL/100km and the C-Class uses 9.1 l/100km on the combined cycle. The M5 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the M5 or C-Class?
The M5 produces 535 kW and 1000 Nm of torque while the C-Class delivers 300 engine kW and 500 Nm of torque. The M5 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the M5 and C-Class?
The M5 starts from R2 782 000 and the C-Class from R1 714 255. The C-Class is cheaper by R1 067 745 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the M5 or C-Class?
The M5 has a braked towing capacity of 2000 Kg and the C-Class can tow 1800 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the M5 or the C-Class?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW M5 Variants

All M5 Specs →

Mercedes-AMG C-Class Variants

All C-Class Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor