Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2024 BMW M3
Xdrive Competition (g80)
vs
2010 Subaru Outback
3.6r Premium

From R2 213 002 vs From R464 000

BMW M3
BMW M3
Xdrive Competition (g80)
From R2 213 002
View Full Specs →
VS
◆
Subaru Outback
3.6r Premium
From R464 000
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
390 kW
191kW@5600
Torque
650 Nm
350Nm@4400
Fuel
10.2 l/100km
10.6L/100km
Towing
-
1800kg
0-100 km/h
3.5 s
7.5s
Engine
2993 cc
3630cc

Choosing between the BMW M3 and the Subaru Outback is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW M3 delivers 390 kW while the Subaru Outback produces 191kW@5600. On fuel, the M3 returns 10.2 l/100km while the Outback uses 10.6L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R2 213 002 for the M3 and R464 000 for the Outback. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW M3Xdrive Competition (g80) 2024 - From R2 213 002
Subaru Outback3.6r Premium 2010 - From R464 000
Performance
Power Output
390 kW
191kW@5600
Torque
650 Nm
350Nm@4400
0-100 kph
3.5 s
7.5s
Top Speed
290 Km/h
230km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2993 cc
3630cc
Engine Layout
inline
LONGITUDINAL FLAT 4
Cylinders
6
4
Fuel Type
petrol
UNLEADED
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
8
5
Drive Wheels
all
ALL
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
10.2 l/100km
10.6L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
-
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
-
Fuel Tank Capacity
59 l
65L
CO2 Emissions
232 g/km
250g/km
Dimensions
Length
4794 mm
4775mm
Width
1903-2068 mm
1820mm
Height
1433 mm
1615mm
Wheelbase
2857 mm
2745mm
Ground Clearance
120 mm
213mm
Kerb Weight
1770 DIN / 1855 EU Kg
1610kg
Doors
4
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
480 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
-
1800kg
Load Capacity
480 lkg
1690kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
7
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✗
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✗
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✗
Sunroof
Optional
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✗
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2
36
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
100000km
Service Plan
—
M
Service Intervals
service interval indicator / 20000 km
25000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
M3
Fuel Economy
M3
Value
Outback
Practicality
Outback
BMW M3
+Better fuel economy (10.2 l/100km)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (3.5 ss)
-Higher starting price
Subaru Outback
+Lower starting price (R464 000)
+Higher towing capacity (1800kg)
-Higher fuel consumption (10.6L/100km)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the M3 or Outback?
The M3 uses 10.2 l/100km and the Outback uses 10.6L/100km on the combined cycle. The M3 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the M3 or Outback?
The M3 produces 390 kW and 650 Nm of torque while the Outback delivers 191kW@5600 and 350Nm@4400 of torque. The M3 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the M3 and Outback?
The M3 starts from R2 213 002 and the Outback from R464 000. The Outback is cheaper by R1 749 002 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the M3 or Outback?
The M3 has a braked towing capacity of 0 Kg and the Outback can tow 1800kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the M3 or the Outback?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW M3 Variants

All M3 Specs →

Subaru Outback Variants

All Outback Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor