Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2024 BMW M3
Touring Xdrive Competition (g81)
vs
2003 Mercedes-Benz S-Class
600l B6/7 Guard Touchshift

From R2 233 506 vs From R3 800 000

BMW M3
BMW M3
Touring Xdrive Competition (g81)
From R2 233 506
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Mercedes-Benz S-Class
Mercedes-Benz S-Class
600l B6/7 Guard Touchshift
From R3 800 000
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
390 kW
368kW@5000
Torque
650 Nm
800Nm@1800
Fuel
10.4 l/100km
-
Towing
-
2035kg
0-100 km/h
3.6 s
-
Engine
2993 cc
5513cc

Choosing between the BMW M3 and the Mercedes-Benz S-Class is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW M3 delivers 390 kW while the Mercedes-Benz S-Class produces 368kW@5000. On fuel, the M3 returns 10.4 l/100km while the S-Class uses 0L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R2 233 506 for the M3 and R3 800 000 for the S-Class. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW M3Touring Xdrive Competition (g81) 2024 - From R2 233 506
Mercedes-Benz S-Class600l B6/7 Guard Touchshift 2003 - From R3 800 000
Performance
Power Output
390 kW
368kW@5000
Torque
650 Nm
800Nm@1800
0-100 kph
3.6 s
-
Top Speed
280 Km/h
-
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2993 cc
5513cc
Engine Layout
inline
LONGITUDINAL V 12
Cylinders
6
12
Fuel Type
petrol
UNLEADED
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
8
5
Drive Wheels
all
REAR
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✗
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
10.4 l/100km
-
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
-
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
-
Fuel Tank Capacity
59 l
88L
CO2 Emissions
235 g/km
-
Dimensions
Length
4801 mm
5163mm
Width
1903-2068 mm
1855mm
Height
1446 mm
1447mm
Wheelbase
2857 mm
3085mm
Ground Clearance
122 mm
150mm
Kerb Weight
1865 DIN / 1940 EU Kg
2135kg
Doors
5
4
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
500-1510 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
-
2035kg
Load Capacity
505 lkg
500kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
—
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
8
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
—
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
—
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
—
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
Optional
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
ALL
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2
24
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
-
Service Plan
—
S
Service Intervals
service interval indicator / 20000 km
30000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
BMW M3
2 / 4 categories
Performance
M3
Fuel Economy
Tied
Value
M3
Practicality
S-Class
BMW M3
+Lower starting price (R2 233 506)
-Higher fuel consumption (10.4 l/100km)
Mercedes-Benz S-Class
+Higher towing capacity (2035kg)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the M3 or S-Class?
The M3 uses 10.4 l/100km and the S-Class uses 0L/100km on the combined cycle. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the M3 or S-Class?
The M3 produces 390 kW and 650 Nm of torque while the S-Class delivers 368kW@5000 and 800Nm@1800 of torque. The M3 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the M3 and S-Class?
The M3 starts from R2 233 506 and the S-Class from R3 800 000. The M3 is cheaper by R1 566 494 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the M3 or S-Class?
The M3 has a braked towing capacity of 0 Kg and the S-Class can tow 2035kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the M3 or the S-Class?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Similar Comparisons

BMW M3 Variants

All M3 Specs →

Mercedes-Benz S-Class Variants

All S-Class Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor