Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2010 BMW M3
Coupe Frozen Edition
vs
2021 Subaru Outback
2.5i Touring CVT

From R1 194 963 vs From R889 000

BMW M3
BMW M3
Coupe Frozen Edition
From R1 194 963
View Full Specs →
VS
Subaru Outback
Subaru Outback
2.5i Touring CVT
From R889 000
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
330kW@8400
138 kW
Torque
420Nm@3900
245 Nm
Fuel
11.2L/100km
7.3 l/100km
Towing
-
—
0-100 km/h
4.5s
—
Engine
3999cc
2498 cc

Choosing between the BMW M3 and the Subaru Outback is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW M3 delivers 330kW@8400 while the Subaru Outback produces 138 kW. On fuel, the M3 returns 11.2L/100km while the Outback uses 7.3 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 194 963 for the M3 and R889 000 for the Outback. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW M3Coupe Frozen Edition 2010 - From R1 194 963
Subaru Outback2.5i Touring CVT 2021 - From R889 000
Performance
Power Output
330kW@8400
138 kW
Torque
420Nm@3900
245 Nm
0-100 kph
4.5s
—
Top Speed
250km/h
-
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3999cc
2498 cc
Engine Layout
LONGITUDINAL V 8
boxer
Cylinders
8
4
Fuel Type
UNLEADED
petrol
Transmission
MANUAL
automatic
Number of Gears
6
-
Drive Wheels
REAR
all
Full Time 4x4
✗
✓ Standard
Low Range
✗
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
11.2L/100km
7.3 l/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
15.9L/100km
9.2 l/100km
Fuel Consumption Highway
8.5L/100km
6.2 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
63L
63 l
CO2 Emissions
263g/km
168 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4615mm
4850 mm
Width
1804-1976mm
1875 mm
Height
1424mm
1675 mm
Wheelbase
2761mm
2745 mm
Ground Clearance
-
213 mm
Kerb Weight
1600kg
1661 Kg
Doors
2
5
Seats
4
5
Load Volume
—
522-1267 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
-
—
Load Capacity
450kg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
8
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✗
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
Optional
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
—
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
Optional
—
Park Distance Front
Optional
—
Sunroof
Optional
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
DRIVER
✓ Standard
Electric Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✗
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
24
5
Warranty Distance
-
150000 Km
Service Plan
M
—
Service Intervals
30000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Subaru Outback
3 / 4 categories
Performance
M3
Fuel Economy
Outback
Value
Outback
Practicality
Outback
BMW M3
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (11.2L/100km)
-Higher starting price
Subaru Outback
+Better fuel economy (7.3 l/100km)
+Lower starting price (R889 000)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the M3 or Outback?
The M3 uses 11.2L/100km and the Outback uses 7.3 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Outback is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the M3 or Outback?
The M3 produces 330kW@8400 and 420Nm@3900 of torque while the Outback delivers 138 kW and 245 Nm of torque. The M3 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the M3 and Outback?
The M3 starts from R1 194 963 and the Outback from R889 000. The Outback is cheaper by R305 963 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the M3 or Outback?
The M3 has a braked towing capacity of 0kg and the Outback can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the M3 or the Outback?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW M3 Variants

All M3 Specs →

Subaru Outback Variants

All Outback Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor