Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2010 BMW M3
Convertible M-DCT
vs
2008 Subaru Outback
3.0r Sportshift

From R1 094 150 vs From R439 000

BMW M3
BMW M3
Convertible M-DCT
From R1 094 150
View Full Specs →
VS
Subaru Outback
Subaru Outback
3.0r Sportshift
From R439 000
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
309kW@8300
180kW@6600
Torque
400Nm@3900
297Nm@4200
Fuel
12.3L/100km
14.88L/100km
Towing
1700kg
1800kg
0-100 km/h
5.1s
8.5s
Engine
3999cc
3000cc

Choosing between the BMW M3 and the Subaru Outback is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW M3 delivers 309kW@8300 while the Subaru Outback produces 180kW@6600. On fuel, the M3 returns 12.3L/100km while the Outback uses 14.88L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 094 150 for the M3 and R439 000 for the Outback. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW M3Convertible M-DCT 2010 - From R1 094 150
Subaru Outback3.0r Sportshift 2008 - From R439 000
Performance
Power Output
309kW@8300
180kW@6600
Torque
400Nm@3900
297Nm@4200
0-100 kph
5.1s
8.5s
Top Speed
250km/h
210km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3999cc
3000cc
Engine Layout
LONGITUDINAL V 8
LONGITUDINAL FLAT 6
Cylinders
8
6
Fuel Type
UNLEADED
UNLEADED
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
7
5
Drive Wheels
REAR
ALL
Full Time 4x4
✗
✓ Standard
Low Range
✗
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
12.3L/100km
14.88L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
17.3L/100km
18.1L/100km
Fuel Consumption Highway
9.4L/100km
11L/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
63L
64L
CO2 Emissions
295g/km
-
Dimensions
Length
4615mm
4730mm
Width
1804-1804mm
1770mm
Height
1392mm
1545mm
Wheelbase
2761mm
2670mm
Ground Clearance
143mm
202mm
Kerb Weight
1830kg
1540kg
Doors
2
5
Seats
4
5
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1700kg
1800kg
Load Capacity
350kg
1649kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL
✗
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✗
Airbag Count
6
4
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✗
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✗
✗
Satellite Navigation
Optional
✗
Park Distance Rear
Optional
✗
Park Distance Front
Optional
✗
Sunroof
✗
✗
Heated Seats
BOTH FRONT
✗
Electric Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✗
Keyless Entry
✗
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
24
36
Warranty Distance
-
100000km
Service Plan
M
M
Service Intervals
30000
25000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
M3
Fuel Economy
M3
Value
Outback
Practicality
Outback
BMW M3
+Better fuel economy (12.3L/100km)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (5.1ss)
-Higher starting price
Subaru Outback
+Lower starting price (R439 000)
+Higher towing capacity (1800kg)
-Higher fuel consumption (14.88L/100km)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the M3 or Outback?
The M3 uses 12.3L/100km and the Outback uses 14.88L/100km on the combined cycle. The M3 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the M3 or Outback?
The M3 produces 309kW@8300 and 400Nm@3900 of torque while the Outback delivers 180kW@6600 and 297Nm@4200 of torque. The M3 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the M3 and Outback?
The M3 starts from R1 094 150 and the Outback from R439 000. The Outback is cheaper by R655 150 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the M3 or Outback?
The M3 has a braked towing capacity of 1700kg and the Outback can tow 1800kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the M3 or the Outback?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW M3 Variants

All M3 Specs →

Subaru Outback Variants

All Outback Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor