Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2010 BMW M3
Convertible Dynamic
vs
2026 Porsche Taycan
4s Cross Turismo

From R1 092 891 vs From R3 537 000

BMW M3
BMW M3
Convertible Dynamic
From R1 092 891
View Full Specs →
VS
Porsche Taycan
Porsche Taycan
4s Cross Turismo
From R3 537 000
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
309kW@8300
440 kW
Torque
400Nm@3900
710 Nm
Fuel
12.9L/100km
18.8-22.0 kWh/100km l/100km
Towing
1700kg
-
0-100 km/h
5.3s
3.8 s
Engine
3999cc
electric cc

Choosing between the BMW M3 and the Porsche Taycan is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW M3 delivers 309kW@8300 while the Porsche Taycan produces 440 kW. On fuel, the M3 returns 12.9L/100km while the Taycan uses 18.8-22.0 kWh/100km l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 092 891 for the M3 and R3 537 000 for the Taycan. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW M3Convertible Dynamic 2010 - From R1 092 891
Porsche Taycan4s Cross Turismo 2026 - From R3 537 000
Performance
Power Output
309kW@8300
440 kW
Torque
400Nm@3900
710 Nm
0-100 kph
5.3s
3.8 s
Top Speed
250km/h
240 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3999cc
electric cc
Engine Layout
LONGITUDINAL V 8
—
Cylinders
8
—
Fuel Type
UNLEADED
electric
Transmission
MANUAL
automatic
Number of Gears
6
-
Drive Wheels
REAR
all
Full Time 4x4
✗
✓ Standard
Low Range
✗
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
12.9L/100km
18.8-22.0 kWh/100km l/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
18.7L/100km
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
9.6L/100km
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
63L
105.0 kWh l
CO2 Emissions
295g/km
-
Dimensions
Length
4615mm
4974 mm
Width
1804-1804mm
1967-2144 mm
Height
1392mm
1409 mm
Wheelbase
2761mm
2904 mm
Ground Clearance
143mm
146-176 mm
Kerb Weight
1810kg
2280 DIN / 2355 EU Kg
Doors
2
5
Seats
4
4 (opt 4+1)
Load Volume
—
84 front + 446-1212 rear l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1700kg
-
Load Capacity
350kg
605 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
8 (opt 10)
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Bluetooth
✗
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
Optional
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
—
Optional
Park Distance Rear
Optional
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
Optional
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✗
Optional
Heated Seats
BOTH FRONT
✓ Standard
Electric Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✗
Optional
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
24
2
Warranty Distance
-
unlimited Km
Service Plan
M
—
Service Intervals
30000
service interval indicator

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Taycan
Fuel Economy
M3
Value
M3
Practicality
Taycan
BMW M3
+Lower starting price (R1 092 891)
+Higher towing capacity (1700kg)
-Few notable weaknesses
Porsche Taycan
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (3.8 ss)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the M3 or Taycan?
The M3 uses 12.9L/100km and the Taycan uses 18.8-22.0 kWh/100km l/100km on the combined cycle. The M3 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the M3 or Taycan?
The M3 produces 309kW@8300 and 400Nm@3900 of torque while the Taycan delivers 440 kW and 710 Nm of torque. The Taycan is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the M3 and Taycan?
The M3 starts from R1 092 891 and the Taycan from R3 537 000. The M3 is cheaper by R2 444 109 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the M3 or Taycan?
The M3 has a braked towing capacity of 1700kg and the Taycan can tow 0 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the M3 or the Taycan?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW M3 Variants

All M3 Specs →

Porsche Taycan Variants

All Taycan Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor