Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2010 BMW M3
Convertible Dynamic
vs
2025 Mercedes-AMG E-Class
AMG E53 4m+(hybrid)

From R1 092 891 vs From R2 518 425

BMW M3
BMW M3
Convertible Dynamic
From R1 092 891
View Full Specs →
VS
Mercedes-AMG E-Class
Mercedes-AMG E-Class
AMG E53 4m+(hybrid)
From R2 518 425
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
309kW@8300
430 (opt 450) kW
Torque
400Nm@3900
750 Nm
Fuel
12.9L/100km
9.2 when hybrid battery discharged / 25.L/100km
Towing
1700kg
2100 Kg
0-100 km/h
5.3s
4.0 (opt 3.8) s
Engine
3999cc
2999 cc

Choosing between the BMW M3 and the Mercedes-AMG E-Class is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW M3 delivers 309kW@8300 while the Mercedes-AMG E-Class produces 430 (opt 450) kW. On fuel, the M3 returns 12.9L/100km while the E-Class uses 9.2 when hybrid battery discharged / 25.L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 092 891 for the M3 and R2 518 425 for the E-Class. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW M3Convertible Dynamic 2010 - From R1 092 891
Mercedes-AMG E-ClassAMG E53 4m+(hybrid) 2025 - From R2 518 425
Performance
Power Output
309kW@8300
430 (opt 450) kW
Torque
400Nm@3900
750 Nm
0-100 kph
5.3s
4.0 (opt 3.8) s
Top Speed
250km/h
140 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3999cc
2999 cc
Engine Layout
LONGITUDINAL V 8
inline
Cylinders
8
6
Fuel Type
UNLEADED
petrol-electric hybrid
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
MANUAL
automatic
Number of Gears
6
9
Drive Wheels
REAR
all
Full Time 4x4
✗
✓ Standard
Low Range
✗
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
12.9L/100km
9.2 when hybrid battery discharged / 25.L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
18.7L/100km
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
9.6L/100km
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
63L
60 litre + 21.2 kWh l
CO2 Emissions
295g/km
182 when hybrid battery charged / 23 comg/km
Dimensions
Length
4615mm
4965 mm
Width
1804-1804mm
1902-2065 mm
Height
1392mm
1472 mm
Wheelbase
2761mm
2971 mm
Ground Clearance
143mm
—
Kerb Weight
1810kg
2315 DIN / 2390 EU Kg
Doors
2
4
Seats
4
5
Load Volume
—
370 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1700kg
2100 Kg
Load Capacity
350kg
530 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
8 (opt 10)
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✗
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
Optional
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
—
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
Optional
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
Optional
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✗
Optional
Heated Seats
BOTH FRONT
✓ Standard
Electric Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✗
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
—
Optional
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
24
2 vehicle / 8 battery
Warranty Distance
-
unlimited vehicle / 160000 battery Km
Service Plan
M
—
Service Intervals
30000
service interval indicator

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Mercedes-AMG E-Class
3 / 4 categories
Performance
E-Class
Fuel Economy
E-Class
Value
M3
Practicality
E-Class
BMW M3
+Lower starting price (R1 092 891)
-Higher fuel consumption (12.9L/100km)
Mercedes-AMG E-Class
+Better fuel economy (9.2 when hybrid battery discharged / 25.L/100km)
+Higher towing capacity (2100 Kg)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the M3 or E-Class?
The M3 uses 12.9L/100km and the E-Class uses 9.2 when hybrid battery discharged / 25.L/100km on the combined cycle. The E-Class is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the M3 or E-Class?
The M3 produces 309kW@8300 and 400Nm@3900 of torque while the E-Class delivers 430 (opt 450) kW and 750 Nm of torque. The E-Class is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the M3 and E-Class?
The M3 starts from R1 092 891 and the E-Class from R2 518 425. The M3 is cheaper by R1 425 534 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the M3 or E-Class?
The M3 has a braked towing capacity of 1700kg and the E-Class can tow 2100 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the M3 or the E-Class?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW M3 Variants

All M3 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor