Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2010 BMW M3
Convertible Dynamic M-DCT
vs
2010 Subaru Outback
2.0d Premium

From R1 134 650 vs From R399 000

BMW M3
BMW M3
Convertible Dynamic M-DCT
From R1 134 650
View Full Specs →
VS
◆
Subaru Outback
2.0d Premium
From R399 000
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
309kW@8300
110kW@3600
Torque
400Nm@3900
350Nm@2400
Fuel
12.3L/100km
6.5L/100km
Towing
1700kg
1700kg
0-100 km/h
5.1s
10.4s
Engine
3999cc
1998cc

Choosing between the BMW M3 and the Subaru Outback is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW M3 delivers 309kW@8300 while the Subaru Outback produces 110kW@3600. On fuel, the M3 returns 12.3L/100km while the Outback uses 6.5L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 134 650 for the M3 and R399 000 for the Outback. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW M3Convertible Dynamic M-DCT 2010 - From R1 134 650
Subaru Outback2.0d Premium 2010 - From R399 000
Performance
Power Output
309kW@8300
110kW@3600
Torque
400Nm@3900
350Nm@2400
0-100 kph
5.1s
10.4s
Top Speed
250km/h
198km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3999cc
1998cc
Engine Layout
LONGITUDINAL V 8
LONGITUDINAL FLAT 4
Cylinders
8
4
Fuel Type
UNLEADED
DIESEL
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
MANUAL
Number of Gears
7
6
Drive Wheels
REAR
ALL
Full Time 4x4
✗
✓ Standard
Low Range
✗
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
12.3L/100km
6.5L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
17.3L/100km
-
Fuel Consumption Highway
9.4L/100km
-
Fuel Tank Capacity
63L
65L
CO2 Emissions
295g/km
168g/km
Dimensions
Length
4615mm
4790mm
Width
1804-1804mm
1820mm
Height
1392mm
1615mm
Wheelbase
2761mm
2745mm
Ground Clearance
143mm
213mm
Kerb Weight
1830kg
1571kg
Doors
2
5
Seats
4
5
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1700kg
1700kg
Load Capacity
350kg
1690kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
7
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✗
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
Optional
✗
Park Distance Rear
Optional
✗
Park Distance Front
Optional
✗
Sunroof
✗
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
BOTH FRONT
✗
Electric Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✗
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
24
36
Warranty Distance
-
100000km
Service Plan
M
M
Service Intervals
30000
10000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Subaru Outback
3 / 4 categories
Performance
M3
Fuel Economy
Outback
Value
Outback
Practicality
Outback
BMW M3
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (5.1ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (12.3L/100km)
-Higher starting price
Subaru Outback
+Better fuel economy (6.5L/100km)
+Lower starting price (R399 000)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the M3 or Outback?
The M3 uses 12.3L/100km and the Outback uses 6.5L/100km on the combined cycle. The Outback is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the M3 or Outback?
The M3 produces 309kW@8300 and 400Nm@3900 of torque while the Outback delivers 110kW@3600 and 350Nm@2400 of torque. The M3 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the M3 and Outback?
The M3 starts from R1 134 650 and the Outback from R399 000. The Outback is cheaper by R735 650 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the M3 or Outback?
The M3 has a braked towing capacity of 1700kg and the Outback can tow 1700kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the M3 or the Outback?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW M3 Variants

All M3 Specs →

Subaru Outback Variants

All Outback Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor