Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 BMW M2
CS M-DCT (g87)
vs
2025 Chevrolet Corvette
Stingray Convertible 3lt

From R2 291 827 vs From R4 000 000

BMW M2
BMW M2
CS M-DCT (g87)
From R2 291 827
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Chevrolet Corvette
Chevrolet Corvette
Stingray Convertible 3lt
From R4 000 000
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
390 kW
369 kW
Torque
650 Nm
637 Nm
Fuel
9.8 l/100km
12.4 l/100km
Towing
-
—
0-100 km/h
3.8 s
3.4 s
Engine
2993 cc
6162 cc

Choosing between the BMW M2 and the Chevrolet Corvette is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW M2 delivers 390 kW while the Chevrolet Corvette produces 369 kW. On fuel, the M2 returns 9.8 l/100km while the Corvette uses 12.4 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R2 291 827 for the M2 and R4 000 000 for the Corvette. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW M2CS M-DCT (g87) 2025 - From R2 291 827
Chevrolet CorvetteStingray Convertible 3lt 2025 - From R4 000 000
Performance
Power Output
390 kW
369 kW
Torque
650 Nm
637 Nm
0-100 kph
3.8 s
3.4 s
Top Speed
302 Km/h
-
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2993 cc
6162 cc
Engine Layout
inline
V
Cylinders
6
8
Fuel Type
petrol
petrol
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
8
8
Drive Wheels
rear
rear
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
9.8 l/100km
12.4 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
52 l
70 l
CO2 Emissions
225 g/km
277 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4587 mm
4634 mm
Width
1887-2068 mm
1933 mm
Height
1395 mm
1234 mm
Wheelbase
2747 mm
2722 mm
Ground Clearance
119 mm
130 mm
Kerb Weight
1700 DIN / 1775 EU Kg
1528 Kg
Doors
2
2
Seats
4
2
Load Volume
390 l
357 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
-
—
Load Capacity
425 lkg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
4
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
—
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
Optional
—
Adaptive Cruise Control
Optional
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
—
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2
3
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
100000 Km
Service Plan
—
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
5yr
Service Plan Distance
—
100000km
Service Intervals
service interval indicator
—

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
BMW M2
4 / 4 categories
Performance
M2
Fuel Economy
M2
Value
M2
Practicality
M2
BMW M2
+More powerful engine (390 kW)
+Better fuel economy (9.8 l/100km)
+Lower starting price (R2 291 827)
-No factory service plan
Chevrolet Corvette
+Factory service plan included
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (3.4 ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (12.4 l/100km)
-Less power than rival (369 kW vs 390 kW)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the M2 or Corvette?
The M2 uses 9.8 l/100km and the Corvette uses 12.4 l/100km on the combined cycle. The M2 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the M2 or Corvette?
The M2 produces 390 kW and 650 Nm of torque while the Corvette delivers 369 kW and 637 Nm of torque. The M2 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the M2 and Corvette?
The M2 starts from R2 291 827 and the Corvette from R4 000 000. The M2 is cheaper by R1 708 173 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the M2 or Corvette?
The M2 has a braked towing capacity of 0 Kg and the Corvette can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the M2 or the Corvette?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW M2 Variants

All M2 Specs →

Chevrolet Corvette Variants

All Corvette Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor