Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2024 BMW M2
Coupe (g87)
vs
2025 Chevrolet Corvette
Stingray Coupe 2lt

From R1 632 334 vs From R3 600 000

BMW M2
BMW M2
Coupe (g87)
From R1 632 334
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Chevrolet Corvette
Chevrolet Corvette
Stingray Coupe 2lt
From R3 600 000
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
353 kW
369 kW
Torque
550 Nm
637 Nm
Fuel
10.2 l/100km
12.4 l/100km
Towing
-
—
0-100 km/h
4.2 s
3.4 s
Engine
2993 cc
6162 cc

Choosing between the BMW M2 and the Chevrolet Corvette is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW M2 delivers 353 kW while the Chevrolet Corvette produces 369 kW. On fuel, the M2 returns 10.2 l/100km while the Corvette uses 12.4 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 632 334 for the M2 and R3 600 000 for the Corvette. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW M2Coupe (g87) 2024 - From R1 632 334
Chevrolet CorvetteStingray Coupe 2lt 2025 - From R3 600 000
Performance
Power Output
353 kW
369 kW
Torque
550 Nm
637 Nm
0-100 kph
4.2 s
3.4 s
Top Speed
285 Km/h
-
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2993 cc
6162 cc
Engine Layout
inline
V
Cylinders
6
8
Fuel Type
petrol
petrol
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
manual
automatic
Number of Gears
6
8
Drive Wheels
rear
rear
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
10.2 l/100km
12.4 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
52 l
70 l
CO2 Emissions
231 g/km
277 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4580 mm
4634 mm
Width
1887-2068 mm
1933 mm
Height
1403 mm
1235 mm
Wheelbase
2747 mm
2722 mm
Ground Clearance
123 mm
130 mm
Kerb Weight
1705 DIN / 1780 EU Kg
1528 Kg
Doors
2
2
Seats
4
2
Load Volume
390 l
357 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
-
—
Load Capacity
450 lkg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
4
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
—
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
—
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
—
Sunroof
✓ Standard
Optional
Heated Seats
Optional
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2
3
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
100000 Km
Service Plan
—
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
5yr
Service Plan Distance
—
100000km
Service Intervals
service interval indicator
—

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
BMW M2
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Corvette
Fuel Economy
M2
Value
M2
Practicality
M2
BMW M2
+Better fuel economy (10.2 l/100km)
+Lower starting price (R1 632 334)
-Less power than rival (353 kW vs 369 kW)
-No factory service plan
Chevrolet Corvette
+More powerful engine (369 kW)
+Factory service plan included
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (3.4 ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (12.4 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the M2 or Corvette?
The M2 uses 10.2 l/100km and the Corvette uses 12.4 l/100km on the combined cycle. The M2 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the M2 or Corvette?
The M2 produces 353 kW and 550 Nm of torque while the Corvette delivers 369 kW and 637 Nm of torque. The Corvette is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the M2 and Corvette?
The M2 starts from R1 632 334 and the Corvette from R3 600 000. The M2 is cheaper by R1 967 666 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the M2 or Corvette?
The M2 has a braked towing capacity of 0 Kg and the Corvette can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the M2 or the Corvette?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW M2 Variants

All M2 Specs →

Chevrolet Corvette Variants

All Corvette Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor