Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2023 BMW Ix1
Xdrive 30 M -Sport
vs
2026 BYD Atto 8
Performance AWD

From R1 255 000 vs From R1 259 900

BMW Ix1
BMW Ix1
Xdrive 30 M -Sport
From R1 255 000
View Full Specs →
VS
BYD Atto 8
BYD Atto 8
Performance AWD
From R1 259 900
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
225 kW
359 kW
Torque
494 Nm
675 Nm
Fuel
16.8-18.1 kWh/100 km l/100km
2.2 when hybrid battery charged / 7.8 coL/100km
Towing
1200 Kg
—
0-100 km/h
5.6 s
4.9 s
Engine
electric cc
1498 cc

Choosing between the BMW Ix1 and the BYD Atto 8 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW Ix1 delivers 225 kW while the BYD Atto 8 produces 359 kW. On fuel, the Ix1 returns 16.8-18.1 kWh/100 km l/100km while the Atto 8 uses 2.2 when hybrid battery charged / 7.8 coL/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 255 000 for the Ix1 and R1 259 900 for the Atto 8. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW Ix1Xdrive 30 M -Sport 2023 - From R1 255 000
BYD Atto 8Performance AWD 2026 - From R1 259 900
Performance
Power Output
225 kW
359 kW
Torque
494 Nm
675 Nm
0-100 kph
5.6 s
4.9 s
Top Speed
180 Km/h
200 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
electric cc
1498 cc
Engine Layout
—
inline
Cylinders
—
4
Fuel Type
electric
petrol-electric hybrid
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
-
-
Drive Wheels
all
all
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
16.8-18.1 kWh/100 km l/100km
2.2 when hybrid battery charged / 7.8 coL/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
66.45 kWh l
60 litre + 35.6 kWh l
CO2 Emissions
-
42 when hybrid battery charged g/km
Dimensions
Length
4500 mm
5040 mm
Width
1845-2104 mm
1996 mm
Height
1616 mm
1760 mm
Wheelbase
2692 mm
2950 mm
Ground Clearance
170 mm
184 mm
Kerb Weight
2010 DIN / 2085 EU Kg
2580 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
7
Load Volume
490-1495 l
270 / 960 / 1960 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1200 Kg
—
Load Capacity
570 lkg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
7
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
Optional
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
Optional
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
Optional
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
Optional
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
Optional
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
Optional
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2 vehicle / 8 battery
5 vehicle / 8 battery
Warranty Distance
unlimited vehicle / 100000 battery Km
100000 vehicle / 200000 battery Km
Service Intervals
service interval indicator / 20000 km
20000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
BYD Atto 8
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Atto 8
Fuel Economy
Atto 8
Value
Tied
Practicality
Ix1
BMW Ix1
+Lower starting price (R1 255 000)
-Less power than rival (225 kW vs 359 kW)
BYD Atto 8
+More powerful engine (359 kW)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (4.9 ss)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Ix1 or Atto 8?
The Ix1 uses 16.8-18.1 kWh/100 km l/100km and the Atto 8 uses 2.2 when hybrid battery charged / 7.8 coL/100km on the combined cycle. The Atto 8 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Ix1 or Atto 8?
The Ix1 produces 225 kW and 494 Nm of torque while the Atto 8 delivers 359 kW and 675 Nm of torque. The Atto 8 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Ix1 and Atto 8?
The Ix1 starts from R1 255 000 and the Atto 8 from R1 259 900, a difference of just R4 900, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Ix1 or Atto 8?
The Ix1 has a braked towing capacity of 1200 Kg and the Atto 8 can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Ix1 or the Atto 8?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW Ix1 Variants

All Ix1 Specs →

BYD Atto 8 Variants

All Atto 8 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor