Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2023 BMW Ix1
Xdrive 30 M -Sport
vs
2012 BMW X1
Xdrive28i M Sport Steptronic

From R1 255 000 vs From R533 425

BMW Ix1
BMW Ix1
Xdrive 30 M -Sport
From R1 255 000
View Full Specs →
VS
BMW X1
BMW X1
Xdrive28i M Sport Steptronic
From R533 425
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
225 kW
180kW@5000
Torque
494 Nm
350Nm@1250
Fuel
16.8-18.1 kWh/100 km l/100km
7L/100km
Towing
1200 Kg
2000kg
0-100 km/h
5.6 s
7s
Engine
electric cc
1997cc

Choosing between the BMW Ix1 and the BMW X1 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW Ix1 delivers 225 kW while the BMW X1 produces 180kW@5000. On fuel, the Ix1 returns 16.8-18.1 kWh/100 km l/100km while the X1 uses 7L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 255 000 for the Ix1 and R533 425 for the X1. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW Ix1Xdrive 30 M -Sport 2023 - From R1 255 000
BMW X1Xdrive28i M Sport Steptronic 2012 - From R533 425
Performance
Power Output
225 kW
180kW@5000
Torque
494 Nm
350Nm@1250
0-100 kph
5.6 s
7s
Top Speed
180 Km/h
240km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
electric cc
1997cc
Engine Layout
—
LONGITUDINAL INLINE 4
Cylinders
—
4
Fuel Type
electric
UNLEADED
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
-
8
Drive Wheels
all
ALL
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
16.8-18.1 kWh/100 km l/100km
7L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
9L/100km
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
6L/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
66.45 kWh l
63L
CO2 Emissions
-
183g/km
Dimensions
Length
4500 mm
4477mm
Width
1845-2104 mm
1798mm
Height
1616 mm
1545mm
Wheelbase
2692 mm
2760mm
Ground Clearance
170 mm
179mm
Kerb Weight
2010 DIN / 2085 EU Kg
1670kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
490-1495 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1200 Kg
2000kg
Load Capacity
570 lkg
1350kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
DSC
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
Optional
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
Optional
✗
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
Optional
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
Optional
Reversing Camera
Optional
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
Optional
Sunroof
Optional
Optional
Heated Seats
Optional
Optional
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
Optional
Keyless Entry
Optional
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2 vehicle / 8 battery
24
Warranty Distance
unlimited vehicle / 100000 battery Km
-
Service Plan
—
M
Service Intervals
service interval indicator / 20000 km
30000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
BMW X1
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Ix1
Fuel Economy
X1
Value
X1
Practicality
X1
BMW Ix1
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (5.6 ss)
-Higher starting price
BMW X1
+Lower starting price (R533 425)
+Higher towing capacity (2000kg)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Ix1 or X1?
The Ix1 uses 16.8-18.1 kWh/100 km l/100km and the X1 uses 7L/100km on the combined cycle. The X1 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Ix1 or X1?
The Ix1 produces 225 kW and 494 Nm of torque while the X1 delivers 180kW@5000 and 350Nm@1250 of torque. The Ix1 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Ix1 and X1?
The Ix1 starts from R1 255 000 and the X1 from R533 425. The X1 is cheaper by R721 575 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Ix1 or X1?
The Ix1 has a braked towing capacity of 1200 Kg and the X1 can tow 2000kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Ix1 or the X1?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW Ix1 Variants

All Ix1 Specs →

BMW X1 Variants

All X1 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor