Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 BMW IX
Xdrive60 M Sport
vs
2025 Volvo Ex90
Ultra TWIN Motor Performance

From R2 689 000 vs From R2 650 000

BMW IX
BMW IX
Xdrive60 M Sport
From R2 689 000
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Volvo Ex90
Volvo Ex90
Ultra TWIN Motor Performance
From R2 650 000
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
400 kW
380 kW
Torque
765 Nm
910 Nm
Fuel
17.9-21.9 kWh/100 km l/100km
20.7 kWh/100km l/100km
Towing
2500 Kg
2200 Kg
0-100 km/h
4.6 s
4.9 s
Engine
electric cc
electric cc

Choosing between the BMW IX and the Volvo Ex90 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW IX delivers 400 kW while the Volvo Ex90 produces 380 kW. On fuel, the IX returns 17.9-21.9 kWh/100 km l/100km while the Ex90 uses 20.7 kWh/100km l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R2 689 000 for the IX and R2 650 000 for the Ex90. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW IXXdrive60 M Sport 2025 - From R2 689 000
Volvo Ex90Ultra TWIN Motor Performance 2025 - From R2 650 000
Performance
Power Output
400 kW
380 kW
Torque
765 Nm
910 Nm
0-100 kph
4.6 s
4.9 s
Top Speed
200 Km/h
180 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
electric cc
electric cc
Fuel Type
electric
electric
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
-
-
Drive Wheels
all
all
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
17.9-21.9 kWh/100 km l/100km
20.7 kWh/100km l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
108.0 kWh l
111 kWh l
CO2 Emissions
-
-
Dimensions
Length
4965 mm
5037 mm
Width
1970-2230 mm
1964-2113 mm
Height
1695 mm
1744 mm
Wheelbase
3000 mm
2985 mm
Ground Clearance
202 mm
210-250 mm
Kerb Weight
2505 DIN / 2580 EU Kg
2712 DIN / 2787 EU Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
7
Load Volume
500-1750 l
324-697-1316 + 46 front l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2500 Kg
2200 Kg
Load Capacity
640 lkg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
7
7
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
✓ Standard
Optional
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2 vehicle / 8 battery
5 vehicle / 8 battery
Warranty Distance
unlimited vehicle / 100000 battery Km
100000 vehicle / 160000 battery Km
Service Intervals
service interval indicator
30000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
BMW IX
3 / 4 categories
Performance
IX
Fuel Economy
IX
Value
Ex90
Practicality
IX
BMW IX
+More powerful engine (400 kW)
+Higher towing capacity (2500 Kg)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (4.6 ss)
-Higher starting price
Volvo Ex90
+Lower starting price (R2 650 000)
-Less power than rival (380 kW vs 400 kW)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the IX or Ex90?
The IX uses 17.9-21.9 kWh/100 km l/100km and the Ex90 uses 20.7 kWh/100km l/100km on the combined cycle. The IX is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the IX or Ex90?
The IX produces 400 kW and 765 Nm of torque while the Ex90 delivers 380 kW and 910 Nm of torque. The IX is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the IX and Ex90?
The IX starts from R2 689 000 and the Ex90 from R2 650 000. The Ex90 is cheaper by R39 000 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the IX or Ex90?
The IX has a braked towing capacity of 2500 Kg and the Ex90 can tow 2200 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the IX or the Ex90?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW IX Variants

All IX Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor