Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 BMW IX
Xdrive45 M Sport
vs
2026 Land Rover Range Rover Velar
2.0t PHEV Autobiography (p400e)

From R2 249 000 vs From R2 267 900

BMW IX
BMW IX
Xdrive45 M Sport
From R2 249 000
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Land Rover Range Rover Velar
Land Rover Range Rover Velar
2.0t PHEV Autobiography (p400e)
From R2 267 900
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
300 kW
297 kW
Torque
700 Nm
640 Nm
Fuel
17.9-21.8 kWh/100 km l/100km
2.2 when hybrid battery charged l/100km
Towing
2500 Kg
2000 Kg
0-100 km/h
5.1 s
5.4 s
Engine
electric cc
1998 cc

Choosing between the BMW IX and the Land Rover Range Rover Velar is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW IX delivers 300 kW while the Land Rover Range Rover Velar produces 297 kW. On fuel, the IX returns 17.9-21.8 kWh/100 km l/100km while the Range Rover Velar uses 2.2 when hybrid battery charged l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R2 249 000 for the IX and R2 267 900 for the Range Rover Velar. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW IXXdrive45 M Sport 2025 - From R2 249 000
Land Rover Range Rover Velar2.0t PHEV Autobiography (p400e) 2026 - From R2 267 900
Performance
Power Output
300 kW
297 kW
Torque
700 Nm
640 Nm
0-100 kph
5.1 s
5.4 s
Top Speed
200 Km/h
209 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
electric cc
1998 cc
Engine Layout
—
inline
Cylinders
—
4
Fuel Type
electric
petrol-electric hybrid
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
-
8
Drive Wheels
all
all
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
17.9-21.8 kWh/100 km l/100km
2.2 when hybrid battery charged l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
94.3 kWh l
69 l
CO2 Emissions
-
62 when hybrid battery charged g/km
Dimensions
Length
4965 mm
4797 mm
Width
1970-2230 mm
2041-2147 mm
Height
1695 mm
1683 mm
Wheelbase
3000 mm
2874 mm
Ground Clearance
202 mm
251 mm
Kerb Weight
2450 DIN / 2525 EU Kg
2205 DIN / 2280 EU Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
500-1750 l
673-1731 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2500 Kg
2000 Kg
Load Capacity
650 lkg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
7
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
✓ Standard
Optional
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2 vehicle / 8 battery
5 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery
Warranty Distance
unlimited vehicle / 100000 battery Km
100000 Km
Service Intervals
service interval indicator
26000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
BMW IX
2 / 4 categories
Performance
IX
Fuel Economy
Range Rover Velar
Value
Tied
Practicality
IX
BMW IX
+More powerful engine (300 kW)
+Lower starting price (R2 249 000)
+Higher towing capacity (2500 Kg)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (5.1 ss)
-Few notable weaknesses
Land Rover Range Rover Velar
+Well-rounded specification
-Less power than rival (297 kW vs 300 kW)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the IX or Range Rover Velar?
The IX uses 17.9-21.8 kWh/100 km l/100km and the Range Rover Velar uses 2.2 when hybrid battery charged l/100km on the combined cycle. The Range Rover Velar is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the IX or Range Rover Velar?
The IX produces 300 kW and 700 Nm of torque while the Range Rover Velar delivers 297 kW and 640 Nm of torque. They produce closely matched power outputs.
What is the price difference between the IX and Range Rover Velar?
The IX starts from R2 249 000 and the Range Rover Velar from R2 267 900, a difference of just R18 900, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the IX or Range Rover Velar?
The IX has a braked towing capacity of 2500 Kg and the Range Rover Velar can tow 2000 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the IX or the Range Rover Velar?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW IX Variants

All IX Specs →

Land Rover Range Rover Velar Variants

All Range Rover Velar Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor