Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 BMW IX
Xdrive45 M Sport
vs
2025 Land Rover Range Rover Sport
3.0 Dynamic SE (p460e)

From R2 249 000 vs From R2 796 300

BMW IX
BMW IX
Xdrive45 M Sport
From R2 249 000
View Full Specs →
VS
Land Rover Range Rover Sport
Land Rover Range Rover Sport
3.0 Dynamic SE (p460e)
From R2 796 300
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
300 kW
338 kW
Torque
700 Nm
660 Nm
Fuel
17.9-21.8 kWh/100 km l/100km
1.6 when hybrid battery charged l/100km
Towing
2500 Kg
3000 Kg
0-100 km/h
5.1 s
5.6 s
Engine
electric cc
2997 cc

Choosing between the BMW IX and the Land Rover Range Rover Sport is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW IX delivers 300 kW while the Land Rover Range Rover Sport produces 338 kW. On fuel, the IX returns 17.9-21.8 kWh/100 km l/100km while the Range Rover Sport uses 1.6 when hybrid battery charged l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R2 249 000 for the IX and R2 796 300 for the Range Rover Sport. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW IXXdrive45 M Sport 2025 - From R2 249 000
Land Rover Range Rover Sport3.0 Dynamic SE (p460e) 2025 - From R2 796 300
Performance
Power Output
300 kW
338 kW
Torque
700 Nm
660 Nm
0-100 kph
5.1 s
5.6 s
Top Speed
200 Km/h
225 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
electric cc
2997 cc
Engine Layout
—
inline
Cylinders
—
6
Fuel Type
electric
petrol-electric hybrid
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
-
8
Drive Wheels
all
all
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
—
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
17.9-21.8 kWh/100 km l/100km
1.6 when hybrid battery charged l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
94.3 kWh l
71 l
CO2 Emissions
-
38 when hybrid battery charged g/km
Dimensions
Length
4965 mm
4946 mm
Width
1970-2230 mm
2047-2209 mm
Height
1695 mm
1820 mm
Wheelbase
3000 mm
2997 mm
Ground Clearance
202 mm
209-273 mm
Kerb Weight
2450 DIN / 2525 EU Kg
2660 DIN / 2735 EU Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
500-1750 l
647-1491 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2500 Kg
3000 Kg
Load Capacity
650 lkg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
7
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2 vehicle / 8 battery
5 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery
Warranty Distance
unlimited vehicle / 100000 battery Km
100000 Km
Service Intervals
service interval indicator
—

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Land Rover Range Rover Sport
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Range Rover Sport
Fuel Economy
Range Rover Sport
Value
IX
Practicality
Range Rover Sport
BMW IX
+Lower starting price (R2 249 000)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (5.1 ss)
-Less power than rival (300 kW vs 338 kW)
Land Rover Range Rover Sport
+More powerful engine (338 kW)
+Higher towing capacity (3000 Kg)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the IX or Range Rover Sport?
The IX uses 17.9-21.8 kWh/100 km l/100km and the Range Rover Sport uses 1.6 when hybrid battery charged l/100km on the combined cycle. The Range Rover Sport is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the IX or Range Rover Sport?
The IX produces 300 kW and 700 Nm of torque while the Range Rover Sport delivers 338 kW and 660 Nm of torque. The Range Rover Sport is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the IX and Range Rover Sport?
The IX starts from R2 249 000 and the Range Rover Sport from R2 796 300. The IX is cheaper by R547 300 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the IX or Range Rover Sport?
The IX has a braked towing capacity of 2500 Kg and the Range Rover Sport can tow 3000 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the IX or the Range Rover Sport?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW IX Variants

All IX Specs →

Land Rover Range Rover Sport Variants

All Range Rover Sport Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor