Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2022 BMW I7
Xdrive 60 M Sport (g70)
vs
2024 Mercedes-AMG C-Class
AMG C 63 S E

From R3 028 000 vs From R2 417 692

BMW I7
BMW I7
Xdrive 60 M Sport (g70)
From R3 028 000
View Full Specs →
VS
Mercedes-AMG C-Class
Mercedes-AMG C-Class
AMG C 63 S E
From R2 417 692
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
400 kW
500 kW
Torque
745 Nm
1020 Nm
Fuel
18.4-19.6 kWh/100km l/100km
2.1 when hybrid battery charged / 10.5 wL/100km
Towing
2000 Kg
1800 Kg
0-100 km/h
4.7 s
3.4 s
Engine
electric cc
1991 cc

Choosing between the BMW I7 and the Mercedes-AMG C-Class is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW I7 delivers 400 kW while the Mercedes-AMG C-Class produces 500 kW. On fuel, the I7 returns 18.4-19.6 kWh/100km l/100km while the C-Class uses 2.1 when hybrid battery charged / 10.5 wL/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R3 028 000 for the I7 and R2 417 692 for the C-Class. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW I7Xdrive 60 M Sport (g70) 2022 - From R3 028 000
Mercedes-AMG C-ClassAMG C 63 S E 2024 - From R2 417 692
Performance
Power Output
400 kW
500 kW
Torque
745 Nm
1020 Nm
0-100 kph
4.7 s
3.4 s
Top Speed
240 Km/h
250 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
electric cc
1991 cc
Engine Layout
—
inline
Cylinders
—
4
Fuel Type
electric
petrol-electric hybrid
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
-
9
Drive Wheels
all
all
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
18.4-19.6 kWh/100km l/100km
2.1 when hybrid battery charged / 10.5 wL/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
102 kWh l
60 l
CO2 Emissions
-
167 combined g/km
Dimensions
Length
5391 mm
4842 mm
Width
1950-2192 mm
1824-2165 mm
Height
1544 mm
1458 mm
Wheelbase
3215 mm
2865 mm
Ground Clearance
136 mm
—
Kerb Weight
2640 DIN / 2715 EU Kg
2090 DIN / 2165 EU Kg
Doors
4
4
Seats
5 (opt 4)
5
Load Volume
500 l
280 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2000 Kg
1800 Kg
Load Capacity
610 lkg
485 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
6 (opt 8)
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
Optional
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
Optional
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
Optional
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
Optional
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
Optional
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2 vehicle / 8 battery
2
Warranty Distance
unlimited vehicle / 100000 battery Km
unlimited Km
Service Intervals
service interval indicator
service interval indicator

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Mercedes-AMG C-Class
3 / 4 categories
Performance
C-Class
Fuel Economy
C-Class
Value
C-Class
Practicality
I7
BMW I7
+Higher towing capacity (2000 Kg)
-Less power than rival (400 kW vs 500 kW)
-Higher starting price
Mercedes-AMG C-Class
+More powerful engine (500 kW)
+Lower starting price (R2 417 692)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (3.4 ss)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the I7 or C-Class?
The I7 uses 18.4-19.6 kWh/100km l/100km and the C-Class uses 2.1 when hybrid battery charged / 10.5 wL/100km on the combined cycle. The C-Class is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the I7 or C-Class?
The I7 produces 400 kW and 745 Nm of torque while the C-Class delivers 500 kW and 1020 Nm of torque. The C-Class is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the I7 and C-Class?
The I7 starts from R3 028 000 and the C-Class from R2 417 692. The C-Class is cheaper by R610 308 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the I7 or C-Class?
The I7 has a braked towing capacity of 2000 Kg and the C-Class can tow 1800 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the I7 or the C-Class?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW I7 Variants

All I7 Specs →

Mercedes-AMG C-Class Variants

All C-Class Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor