Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2022 BMW I7
Xdrive 60 M Sport (g70)
vs
2024 BMW M3
Xdrive Competition (g80)

From R3 028 000 vs From R2 213 002

BMW I7
BMW I7
Xdrive 60 M Sport (g70)
From R3 028 000
View Full Specs →
VS
BMW M3
BMW M3
Xdrive Competition (g80)
From R2 213 002
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
400 kW
390 kW
Torque
745 Nm
650 Nm
Fuel
18.4-19.6 kWh/100km l/100km
10.2 l/100km
Towing
2000 Kg
-
0-100 km/h
4.7 s
3.5 s
Engine
electric cc
2993 cc

Choosing between the BMW I7 and the BMW M3 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW I7 delivers 400 kW while the BMW M3 produces 390 kW. On fuel, the I7 returns 18.4-19.6 kWh/100km l/100km while the M3 uses 10.2 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R3 028 000 for the I7 and R2 213 002 for the M3. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW I7Xdrive 60 M Sport (g70) 2022 - From R3 028 000
BMW M3Xdrive Competition (g80) 2024 - From R2 213 002
Performance
Power Output
400 kW
390 kW
Torque
745 Nm
650 Nm
0-100 kph
4.7 s
3.5 s
Top Speed
240 Km/h
290 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
electric cc
2993 cc
Engine Layout
—
inline
Cylinders
—
6
Fuel Type
electric
petrol
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
-
8
Drive Wheels
all
all
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
18.4-19.6 kWh/100km l/100km
10.2 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
102 kWh l
59 l
CO2 Emissions
-
232 g/km
Dimensions
Length
5391 mm
4794 mm
Width
1950-2192 mm
1903-2068 mm
Height
1544 mm
1433 mm
Wheelbase
3215 mm
2857 mm
Ground Clearance
136 mm
120 mm
Kerb Weight
2640 DIN / 2715 EU Kg
1770 DIN / 1855 EU Kg
Doors
4
4
Seats
5 (opt 4)
5
Load Volume
500 l
480 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2000 Kg
-
Load Capacity
610 lkg
480 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
Optional
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
Optional
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2 vehicle / 8 battery
2
Warranty Distance
unlimited vehicle / 100000 battery Km
unlimited Km
Service Intervals
service interval indicator
service interval indicator / 20000 km

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
I7
Fuel Economy
M3
Value
M3
Practicality
I7
BMW I7
+More powerful engine (400 kW)
+Higher towing capacity (2000 Kg)
-Higher starting price
BMW M3
+Lower starting price (R2 213 002)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (3.5 ss)
-Less power than rival (390 kW vs 400 kW)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the I7 or M3?
The I7 uses 18.4-19.6 kWh/100km l/100km and the M3 uses 10.2 l/100km on the combined cycle. The M3 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the I7 or M3?
The I7 produces 400 kW and 745 Nm of torque while the M3 delivers 390 kW and 650 Nm of torque. They produce closely matched power outputs.
What is the price difference between the I7 and M3?
The I7 starts from R3 028 000 and the M3 from R2 213 002. The M3 is cheaper by R814 998 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the I7 or M3?
The I7 has a braked towing capacity of 2000 Kg and the M3 can tow 0 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the I7 or the M3?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW I7 Variants

All I7 Specs →

BMW M3 Variants

All M3 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor