Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2023 BMW 7 Series
M760e Xdrive (g70) (phev)
vs
2025 Volkswagen Polo
1.6 Tiptronic

From R3 108 000 vs From R406 400

BMW 7 Series
BMW 7 Series
M760e Xdrive (g70) (phev)
From R3 108 000
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Volkswagen Polo
Volkswagen Polo
1.6 Tiptronic
From R406 400
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
420 kW
81 kW
Torque
800 Nm
152 Nm
Fuel
2.2 l/100km
6.5 l/100km
Towing
2000 Kg
—
0-100 km/h
4.3 s
12.2 s
Engine
2998 cc
1598 cc

Choosing between the BMW 7 Series and the Volkswagen Polo is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW 7 Series delivers 420 kW while the Volkswagen Polo produces 81 kW. On fuel, the 7 Series returns 2.2 l/100km while the Polo uses 6.5 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R3 108 000 for the 7 Series and R406 400 for the Polo. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW 7 SeriesM760e Xdrive (g70) (phev) 2023 - From R3 108 000
Volkswagen Polo1.6 Tiptronic 2025 - From R406 400
Performance
Power Output
420 kW
81 kW
Torque
800 Nm
152 Nm
0-100 kph
4.3 s
12.2 s
Top Speed
250 Km/h
187 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2998 cc
1598 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
6
4
Fuel Type
petrol-electric hybrid
petrol
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
8
6
Drive Wheels
all
front
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
2.2 l/100km
6.5 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
65 l
45 l
CO2 Emissions
49 g/km
155 g/km
Dimensions
Length
5391 mm
4561 mm
Width
1950-2192 mm
1752 mm
Height
1544 mm
1507 mm
Wheelbase
3215 mm
2651 mm
Ground Clearance
—
179 mm
Kerb Weight
2450 DIN / 2525 EU Kg
1253 Kg
Doors
4
4
Seats
5 (opt 4)
—
Load Volume
525 l
521 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2000 Kg
—
Load Capacity
680 lkg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
—
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
2
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
—
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
—
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
—
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
—
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
—
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
—
Tow Bar
Optional
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
—
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery
3
Warranty Distance
unlimited vehicle / 100000 hybrid batterkm
120000 Km
Service Plan
—
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
3yr
Service Plan Distance
—
45000km
Service Intervals
service interval indicator
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
BMW 7 Series
3 / 4 categories
Performance
7 Series
Fuel Economy
7 Series
Value
Polo
Practicality
7 Series
BMW 7 Series
+More powerful engine (420 kW)
+Better fuel economy (2.2 l/100km)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (4.3 ss)
-Higher starting price
-No factory service plan
Volkswagen Polo
+Lower starting price (R406 400)
+Factory service plan included
-Higher fuel consumption (6.5 l/100km)
-Less power than rival (81 kW vs 420 kW)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the 7 Series or Polo?
The 7 Series uses 2.2 l/100km and the Polo uses 6.5 l/100km on the combined cycle. The 7 Series is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the 7 Series or Polo?
The 7 Series produces 420 kW and 800 Nm of torque while the Polo delivers 81 kW and 152 Nm of torque. The 7 Series is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the 7 Series and Polo?
The 7 Series starts from R3 108 000 and the Polo from R406 400. The Polo is cheaper by R2 701 600 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the 7 Series or Polo?
The 7 Series has a braked towing capacity of 2000 Kg and the Polo can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the 7 Series or the Polo?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW 7 Series Variants

All 7 Series Specs →

Volkswagen Polo Variants

All Polo Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor