Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2023 BMW 7 Series
M760e Xdrive (g70) (phev)
vs
2009 Mercedes-Benz S-Class
600l B6/7 Guard 7g-Tronic

From R3 108 000 vs From R6 865 600

BMW 7 Series
BMW 7 Series
M760e Xdrive (g70) (phev)
From R3 108 000
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Mercedes-Benz S-Class
Mercedes-Benz S-Class
600l B6/7 Guard 7g-Tronic
From R6 865 600
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
420 kW
380kW@5000
Torque
800 Nm
830Nm@1800
Fuel
2.2 l/100km
14.2L/100km
Towing
2000 Kg
2035kg
0-100 km/h
4.3 s
-
Engine
2998 cc
5513cc

Choosing between the BMW 7 Series and the Mercedes-Benz S-Class is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW 7 Series delivers 420 kW while the Mercedes-Benz S-Class produces 380kW@5000. On fuel, the 7 Series returns 2.2 l/100km while the S-Class uses 14.2L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R3 108 000 for the 7 Series and R6 865 600 for the S-Class. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW 7 SeriesM760e Xdrive (g70) (phev) 2023 - From R3 108 000
Mercedes-Benz S-Class600l B6/7 Guard 7g-Tronic 2009 - From R6 865 600
Performance
Power Output
420 kW
380kW@5000
Torque
800 Nm
830Nm@1800
0-100 kph
4.3 s
-
Top Speed
250 Km/h
210km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2998 cc
5513cc
Engine Layout
inline
LONGITUDINAL V 12
Cylinders
6
12
Fuel Type
petrol-electric hybrid
UNLEADED
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
8
7
Drive Wheels
all
REAR
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✗
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
2.2 l/100km
14.2L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
21.7L/100km
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
9.9L/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
65 l
90L
CO2 Emissions
49 g/km
332g/km
Dimensions
Length
5391 mm
5226mm
Width
1950-2192 mm
1871-2120mm
Height
1544 mm
1479mm
Wheelbase
3215 mm
3165mm
Ground Clearance
—
150mm
Kerb Weight
2450 DIN / 2525 EU Kg
3680kg
Doors
4
4
Seats
5 (opt 4)
5
Load Volume
525 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2000 Kg
2035kg
Load Capacity
680 lkg
550kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
ESP
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
9
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
SPEEDTRONIC
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✗
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
BOTH FRONT
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
Optional
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery
24
Warranty Distance
unlimited vehicle / 100000 hybrid batterkm
—
Service Plan
—
M
Service Intervals
service interval indicator
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
BMW 7 Series
4 / 4 categories
Performance
7 Series
Fuel Economy
7 Series
Value
7 Series
Practicality
7 Series
BMW 7 Series
+Better fuel economy (2.2 l/100km)
+Lower starting price (R3 108 000)
-Few notable weaknesses
Mercedes-Benz S-Class
+Higher towing capacity (2035kg)
-Higher fuel consumption (14.2L/100km)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the 7 Series or S-Class?
The 7 Series uses 2.2 l/100km and the S-Class uses 14.2L/100km on the combined cycle. The 7 Series is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the 7 Series or S-Class?
The 7 Series produces 420 kW and 800 Nm of torque while the S-Class delivers 380kW@5000 and 830Nm@1800 of torque. The 7 Series is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the 7 Series and S-Class?
The 7 Series starts from R3 108 000 and the S-Class from R6 865 600. The 7 Series is cheaper by R3 757 600 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the 7 Series or S-Class?
The 7 Series has a braked towing capacity of 2000 Kg and the S-Class can tow 2035kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the 7 Series or the S-Class?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW 7 Series Variants

All 7 Series Specs →

Mercedes-Benz S-Class Variants

All S-Class Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor