Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2023 BMW 7 Series
M760e Xdrive (g70) (phev)
vs
2022 BMW I7
Xdrive 60 M Sport (g70)

From R3 108 000 vs From R3 028 000

BMW 7 Series
BMW 7 Series
M760e Xdrive (g70) (phev)
From R3 108 000
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
BMW I7
BMW I7
Xdrive 60 M Sport (g70)
From R3 028 000
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
420 kW
400 kW
Torque
800 Nm
745 Nm
Fuel
2.2 l/100km
18.4-19.6 kWh/100km l/100km
Towing
2000 Kg
2000 Kg
0-100 km/h
4.3 s
4.7 s
Engine
2998 cc
electric cc

Choosing between the BMW 7 Series and the BMW I7 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW 7 Series delivers 420 kW while the BMW I7 produces 400 kW. On fuel, the 7 Series returns 2.2 l/100km while the I7 uses 18.4-19.6 kWh/100km l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R3 108 000 for the 7 Series and R3 028 000 for the I7. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW 7 SeriesM760e Xdrive (g70) (phev) 2023 - From R3 108 000
BMW I7Xdrive 60 M Sport (g70) 2022 - From R3 028 000
Performance
Power Output
420 kW
400 kW
Torque
800 Nm
745 Nm
0-100 kph
4.3 s
4.7 s
Top Speed
250 Km/h
240 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2998 cc
electric cc
Engine Layout
inline
—
Cylinders
6
—
Fuel Type
petrol-electric hybrid
electric
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
8
-
Drive Wheels
all
all
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
2.2 l/100km
18.4-19.6 kWh/100km l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
65 l
102 kWh l
CO2 Emissions
49 g/km
-
Dimensions
Length
5391 mm
5391 mm
Width
1950-2192 mm
1950-2192 mm
Height
1544 mm
1544 mm
Wheelbase
3215 mm
3215 mm
Ground Clearance
—
136 mm
Kerb Weight
2450 DIN / 2525 EU Kg
2640 DIN / 2715 EU Kg
Doors
4
4
Seats
5 (opt 4)
5 (opt 4)
Load Volume
525 l
500 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2000 Kg
2000 Kg
Load Capacity
680 lkg
610 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
Optional
Optional
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery
2 vehicle / 8 battery
Warranty Distance
unlimited vehicle / 100000 hybrid batterkm
unlimited vehicle / 100000 battery Km
Service Intervals
service interval indicator
service interval indicator

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
BMW 7 Series
2 / 4 categories
Performance
7 Series
Fuel Economy
7 Series
Value
I7
Practicality
Tied
BMW 7 Series
+More powerful engine (420 kW)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (4.3 ss)
-Higher starting price
BMW I7
+Lower starting price (R3 028 000)
-Less power than rival (400 kW vs 420 kW)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the 7 Series or I7?
The 7 Series uses 2.2 l/100km and the I7 uses 18.4-19.6 kWh/100km l/100km on the combined cycle. The 7 Series is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the 7 Series or I7?
The 7 Series produces 420 kW and 800 Nm of torque while the I7 delivers 400 kW and 745 Nm of torque. The 7 Series is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the 7 Series and I7?
The 7 Series starts from R3 108 000 and the I7 from R3 028 000. The I7 is cheaper by R80 000 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the 7 Series or I7?
The 7 Series has a braked towing capacity of 2000 Kg and the I7 can tow 2000 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the 7 Series or the I7?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW 7 Series Variants

All 7 Series Specs →

BMW I7 Variants

All I7 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor