Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2012 BMW 7 Series
760li Steptronic
vs
2024 Mercedes-AMG C-Class
AMG C 63 S E

From R1 824 276 vs From R2 417 692

BMW 7 Series
BMW 7 Series
760li Steptronic
From R1 824 276
View Full Specs →
VS
Mercedes-AMG C-Class
Mercedes-AMG C-Class
AMG C 63 S E
From R2 417 692
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
400kW@5250
500 kW
Torque
750Nm@1500
1020 Nm
Fuel
12.9L/100km
2.1 when hybrid battery charged / 10.5 wL/100km
Towing
2100kg
1800 Kg
0-100 km/h
4.6s
3.4 s
Engine
5972cc
1991 cc

Choosing between the BMW 7 Series and the Mercedes-AMG C-Class is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW 7 Series delivers 400kW@5250 while the Mercedes-AMG C-Class produces 500 kW. On fuel, the 7 Series returns 12.9L/100km while the C-Class uses 2.1 when hybrid battery charged / 10.5 wL/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 824 276 for the 7 Series and R2 417 692 for the C-Class. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW 7 Series760li Steptronic 2012 - From R1 824 276
Mercedes-AMG C-ClassAMG C 63 S E 2024 - From R2 417 692
Performance
Power Output
400kW@5250
500 kW
Torque
750Nm@1500
1020 Nm
0-100 kph
4.6s
3.4 s
Top Speed
250km/h
250 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
5972cc
1991 cc
Engine Layout
LONGITUDINAL V 12
inline
Cylinders
12
4
Fuel Type
UNLEADED
petrol-electric hybrid
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
automatic
Number of Gears
8
9
Drive Wheels
REAR
all
Full Time 4x4
✗
✓ Standard
Low Range
✗
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
12.9L/100km
2.1 when hybrid battery charged / 10.5 wL/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
19.8L/100km
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
8.9L/100km
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
80L
60 l
CO2 Emissions
303g/km
167 combined g/km
Dimensions
Length
5219mm
4842 mm
Width
1902mm
1824-2165 mm
Height
1481mm
1458 mm
Wheelbase
3210mm
2865 mm
Ground Clearance
152mm
—
Kerb Weight
2250kg
2090 DIN / 2165 EU Kg
Doors
4
4
Seats
4
5
Load Volume
—
280 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2100kg
1800 Kg
Load Capacity
500kg
485 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
DSC
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
7
6 (opt 8)
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Adaptive Cruise Control
✗
Optional
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
Optional
Reversing Camera
—
Optional
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
Optional
Heated Seats
BOTH FRONT
Optional
Electric Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✗
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
24
2
Warranty Distance
-
unlimited Km
Service Plan
M
—
Service Intervals
30000
service interval indicator

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
C-Class
Fuel Economy
C-Class
Value
7 Series
Practicality
7 Series
BMW 7 Series
+Lower starting price (R1 824 276)
+Higher towing capacity (2100kg)
-Higher fuel consumption (12.9L/100km)
Mercedes-AMG C-Class
+Better fuel economy (2.1 when hybrid battery charged / 10.5 wL/100km)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (3.4 ss)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the 7 Series or C-Class?
The 7 Series uses 12.9L/100km and the C-Class uses 2.1 when hybrid battery charged / 10.5 wL/100km on the combined cycle. The C-Class is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the 7 Series or C-Class?
The 7 Series produces 400kW@5250 and 750Nm@1500 of torque while the C-Class delivers 500 kW and 1020 Nm of torque. The C-Class is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the 7 Series and C-Class?
The 7 Series starts from R1 824 276 and the C-Class from R2 417 692. The 7 Series is cheaper by R593 416 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the 7 Series or C-Class?
The 7 Series has a braked towing capacity of 2100kg and the C-Class can tow 1800 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the 7 Series or the C-Class?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW 7 Series Variants

All 7 Series Specs →

Mercedes-AMG C-Class Variants

All C-Class Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor