Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2012 BMW 7 Series
760li M Sport Steptronic
vs
2024 Mercedes-AMG S-Class
AMG S63 E

From R1 838 876 vs From R4 609 291

BMW 7 Series
BMW 7 Series
760li M Sport Steptronic
From R1 838 876
View Full Specs →
VS
Mercedes-AMG S-Class
Mercedes-AMG S-Class
AMG S63 E
From R4 609 291
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
400kW@5250
590 kW
Torque
750Nm@1500
1430 Nm
Fuel
12.9L/100km
4.6 when hybrid battery charged / 11.8 wL/100km
Towing
2100kg
-
0-100 km/h
4.6s
3.3 s
Engine
5972cc
3982 cc

Choosing between the BMW 7 Series and the Mercedes-AMG S-Class is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW 7 Series delivers 400kW@5250 while the Mercedes-AMG S-Class produces 590 kW. On fuel, the 7 Series returns 12.9L/100km while the S-Class uses 4.6 when hybrid battery charged / 11.8 wL/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 838 876 for the 7 Series and R4 609 291 for the S-Class. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW 7 Series760li M Sport Steptronic 2012 - From R1 838 876
Mercedes-AMG S-ClassAMG S63 E 2024 - From R4 609 291
Performance
Power Output
400kW@5250
590 kW
Torque
750Nm@1500
1430 Nm
0-100 kph
4.6s
3.3 s
Top Speed
250km/h
250 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
5972cc
3982 cc
Engine Layout
LONGITUDINAL V 12
V
Cylinders
12
8
Fuel Type
UNLEADED
petrol-electric hybrid
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
automatic
Number of Gears
8
9
Drive Wheels
REAR
all
Full Time 4x4
✗
✓ Standard
Low Range
✗
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
12.9L/100km
4.6 when hybrid battery charged / 11.8 wL/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
19.8L/100km
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
8.9L/100km
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
80L
76 l
CO2 Emissions
303g/km
104-114 when hybrid battery charged / 26g/km
Dimensions
Length
5219mm
5336 mm
Width
1902mm
1954-2130 mm
Height
1481mm
1515 mm
Wheelbase
3210mm
3216 mm
Ground Clearance
152mm
—
Kerb Weight
2250kg
2520 DIN / 2595 EU Kg
Doors
4
4
Seats
4
5 (opt 4)
Load Volume
—
305 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2100kg
-
Load Capacity
500kg
550 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
DSC
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
7
7 (opt 9 / opt 11)
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✗
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
—
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
BOTH FRONT
✓ Standard
Electric Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✗
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
—
Optional
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
24
2
Warranty Distance
-
unlimited Km
Service Plan
M
—
Service Intervals
30000
service interval indicator

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Mercedes-AMG S-Class
3 / 4 categories
Performance
S-Class
Fuel Economy
S-Class
Value
7 Series
Practicality
S-Class
BMW 7 Series
+Lower starting price (R1 838 876)
+Higher towing capacity (2100kg)
-Higher fuel consumption (12.9L/100km)
Mercedes-AMG S-Class
+Better fuel economy (4.6 when hybrid battery charged / 11.8 wL/100km)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (3.3 ss)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the 7 Series or S-Class?
The 7 Series uses 12.9L/100km and the S-Class uses 4.6 when hybrid battery charged / 11.8 wL/100km on the combined cycle. The S-Class is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the 7 Series or S-Class?
The 7 Series produces 400kW@5250 and 750Nm@1500 of torque while the S-Class delivers 590 kW and 1430 Nm of torque. The S-Class is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the 7 Series and S-Class?
The 7 Series starts from R1 838 876 and the S-Class from R4 609 291. The 7 Series is cheaper by R2 770 415 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the 7 Series or S-Class?
The 7 Series has a braked towing capacity of 2100kg and the S-Class can tow 0 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the 7 Series or the S-Class?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW 7 Series Variants

All 7 Series Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor