Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2010 BMW 7 Series
760li Individual Steptronic
vs
2026 Volkswagen Polo
2.0 GTI DSG (147kw)

From R1 785 247 vs From R585 800

BMW 7 Series
BMW 7 Series
760li Individual Steptronic
From R1 785 247
View Full Specs →
VS
Volkswagen Polo
Volkswagen Polo
2.0 GTI DSG (147kw)
From R585 800
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
400kW@5250
147 kW
Torque
750Nm@1500
320 Nm
Fuel
13L/100km
6.4 l/100km
Towing
2100kg
1200 Kg
0-100 km/h
4.6s
6.7 s
Engine
5972cc
1998 cc

Choosing between the BMW 7 Series and the Volkswagen Polo is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW 7 Series delivers 400kW@5250 while the Volkswagen Polo produces 147 kW. On fuel, the 7 Series returns 13L/100km while the Polo uses 6.4 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 785 247 for the 7 Series and R585 800 for the Polo. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW 7 Series760li Individual Steptronic 2010 - From R1 785 247
Volkswagen Polo2.0 GTI DSG (147kw) 2026 - From R585 800
Performance
Power Output
400kW@5250
147 kW
Torque
750Nm@1500
320 Nm
0-100 kph
4.6s
6.7 s
Top Speed
250km/h
238 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
5972cc
1998 cc
Engine Layout
LONGITUDINAL V 12
inline
Cylinders
12
4
Fuel Type
UNLEADED
petrol
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
automatic
Number of Gears
8
6
Drive Wheels
REAR
front
Full Time 4x4
✗
—
Low Range
✗
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
13L/100km
6.4 l/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
20.5L/100km
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
9.7L/100km
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
82L
40 l
CO2 Emissions
303g/km
147 g/km
Dimensions
Length
5212mm
4074 mm
Width
1902mm
1751-1964 mm
Height
1484mm
1431 mm
Wheelbase
3210mm
2549 mm
Ground Clearance
134mm
120 mm
Kerb Weight
2175kg
1247 Kg
Doors
4
5
Seats
4
5
Load Volume
—
305 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2100kg
1200 Kg
Load Capacity
500kg
500 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
DSC
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
8
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Adaptive Cruise Control
✗
Optional
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
Optional
Reversing Camera
—
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
Optional
Heated Seats
BOTH FRONT
✓ Standard
Electric Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✗
Optional
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
24
3
Warranty Distance
-
120000 Km
Service Plan
M
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
3yr
Service Plan Distance
—
45000km
Service Intervals
30000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
7 Series
Fuel Economy
Polo
Value
Polo
Practicality
7 Series
BMW 7 Series
+Higher towing capacity (2100kg)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (4.6ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (13L/100km)
-Higher starting price
-No factory service plan
Volkswagen Polo
+Better fuel economy (6.4 l/100km)
+Lower starting price (R585 800)
+Factory service plan included
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the 7 Series or Polo?
The 7 Series uses 13L/100km and the Polo uses 6.4 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Polo is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the 7 Series or Polo?
The 7 Series produces 400kW@5250 and 750Nm@1500 of torque while the Polo delivers 147 kW and 320 Nm of torque. The 7 Series is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the 7 Series and Polo?
The 7 Series starts from R1 785 247 and the Polo from R585 800. The Polo is cheaper by R1 199 447 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the 7 Series or Polo?
The 7 Series has a braked towing capacity of 2100kg and the Polo can tow 1200 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the 7 Series or the Polo?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW 7 Series Variants

All 7 Series Specs →

Volkswagen Polo Variants

All Polo Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor