Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2010 BMW 7 Series
760li Individual Steptronic
vs
2025 BMW M5
Touring (g99) (phev)

From R1 785 247 vs From R2 812 000

BMW 7 Series
BMW 7 Series
760li Individual Steptronic
From R1 785 247
View Full Specs →
VS
BMW M5
BMW M5
Touring (g99) (phev)
From R2 812 000
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
400kW@5250
535 kW
Torque
750Nm@1500
1000 Nm
Fuel
13L/100km
2.0 when hybrid battery charged / 10.9 wL/100km
Towing
2100kg
2000 Kg
0-100 km/h
4.6s
3.6 s
Engine
5972cc
4395 cc

Choosing between the BMW 7 Series and the BMW M5 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW 7 Series delivers 400kW@5250 while the BMW M5 produces 535 kW. On fuel, the 7 Series returns 13L/100km while the M5 uses 2.0 when hybrid battery charged / 10.9 wL/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 785 247 for the 7 Series and R2 812 000 for the M5. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW 7 Series760li Individual Steptronic 2010 - From R1 785 247
BMW M5Touring (g99) (phev) 2025 - From R2 812 000
Performance
Power Output
400kW@5250
535 kW
Torque
750Nm@1500
1000 Nm
0-100 kph
4.6s
3.6 s
Top Speed
250km/h
305 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
5972cc
4395 cc
Engine Layout
LONGITUDINAL V 12
V
Cylinders
12
8
Fuel Type
UNLEADED
petrol-electric hybrid
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
automatic
Number of Gears
8
8
Drive Wheels
REAR
all
Full Time 4x4
✗
✓ Standard
Low Range
✗
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
13L/100km
2.0 when hybrid battery charged / 10.9 wL/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
20.5L/100km
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
9.7L/100km
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
82L
60 litre + 18.6 kWh l
CO2 Emissions
303g/km
46 when hybrid battery charged / 72 combg/km
Dimensions
Length
5212mm
5096 mm
Width
1902mm
1970-2156 mm
Height
1484mm
1516 mm
Wheelbase
3210mm
3006 mm
Ground Clearance
134mm
118 mm
Kerb Weight
2175kg
2475 DIN / 2550 EU Kg
Doors
4
5
Seats
4
5
Load Volume
—
500-1630 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2100kg
2000 Kg
Load Capacity
500kg
575 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
DSC
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
8
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✗
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
—
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
BOTH FRONT
✓ Standard
Electric Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✗
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
—
Optional
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
24
2 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery
Warranty Distance
-
unlimited vehicle / 100000 hybrid batterkm
Service Plan
M
—
Service Intervals
30000
service interval indicator

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
BMW M5
2 / 4 categories
Performance
M5
Fuel Economy
M5
Value
7 Series
Practicality
Tied
BMW 7 Series
+Lower starting price (R1 785 247)
+Higher towing capacity (2100kg)
-Higher fuel consumption (13L/100km)
BMW M5
+Better fuel economy (2.0 when hybrid battery charged / 10.9 wL/100km)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (3.6 ss)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the 7 Series or M5?
The 7 Series uses 13L/100km and the M5 uses 2.0 when hybrid battery charged / 10.9 wL/100km on the combined cycle. The M5 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the 7 Series or M5?
The 7 Series produces 400kW@5250 and 750Nm@1500 of torque while the M5 delivers 535 kW and 1000 Nm of torque. The M5 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the 7 Series and M5?
The 7 Series starts from R1 785 247 and the M5 from R2 812 000. The 7 Series is cheaper by R1 026 753 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the 7 Series or M5?
The 7 Series has a braked towing capacity of 2100kg and the M5 can tow 2000 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the 7 Series or the M5?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW 7 Series Variants

All 7 Series Specs →

BMW M5 Variants

All M5 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor