Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2010 BMW 7 Series
760li Individual Steptronic
vs
2022 BMW I7
Xdrive 60 Design PURE Excellence (g70)

From R1 785 247 vs From R2 953 000

BMW 7 Series
BMW 7 Series
760li Individual Steptronic
From R1 785 247
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
BMW I7
BMW I7
Xdrive 60 Design PURE Excellence (g70)
From R2 953 000
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
400kW@5250
400 kW
Torque
750Nm@1500
745 Nm
Fuel
13L/100km
18.4-19.6 kWh/100km l/100km
Towing
2100kg
2000 Kg
0-100 km/h
4.6s
4.7 s
Engine
5972cc
electric cc

Choosing between the BMW 7 Series and the BMW I7 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW 7 Series delivers 400kW@5250 while the BMW I7 produces 400 kW. On fuel, the 7 Series returns 13L/100km while the I7 uses 18.4-19.6 kWh/100km l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 785 247 for the 7 Series and R2 953 000 for the I7. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW 7 Series760li Individual Steptronic 2010 - From R1 785 247
BMW I7Xdrive 60 Design PURE Excellence (g70) 2022 - From R2 953 000
Performance
Power Output
400kW@5250
400 kW
Torque
750Nm@1500
745 Nm
0-100 kph
4.6s
4.7 s
Top Speed
250km/h
240 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
5972cc
electric cc
Engine Layout
LONGITUDINAL V 12
—
Cylinders
12
—
Fuel Type
UNLEADED
electric
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
automatic
Number of Gears
8
-
Drive Wheels
REAR
all
Full Time 4x4
✗
✓ Standard
Low Range
✗
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
13L/100km
18.4-19.6 kWh/100km l/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
20.5L/100km
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
9.7L/100km
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
82L
102 kWh l
CO2 Emissions
303g/km
-
Dimensions
Length
5212mm
5391 mm
Width
1902mm
1950-2192 mm
Height
1484mm
1544 mm
Wheelbase
3210mm
3215 mm
Ground Clearance
134mm
136 mm
Kerb Weight
2175kg
2640 DIN / 2715 EU Kg
Doors
4
4
Seats
4
5 (opt 4)
Load Volume
—
500 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2100kg
2000 Kg
Load Capacity
500kg
610 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
DSC
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
8
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✗
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
—
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
BOTH FRONT
✓ Standard
Electric Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✗
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
—
Optional
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
24
2 vehicle / 8 battery
Warranty Distance
-
unlimited vehicle / 100000 battery Km
Service Plan
M
—
Service Intervals
30000
service interval indicator

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
BMW 7 Series
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Tied
Fuel Economy
7 Series
Value
7 Series
Practicality
I7
BMW 7 Series
+Lower starting price (R1 785 247)
+Higher towing capacity (2100kg)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (4.6ss)
-Few notable weaknesses
BMW I7
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the 7 Series or I7?
The 7 Series uses 13L/100km and the I7 uses 18.4-19.6 kWh/100km l/100km on the combined cycle. The 7 Series is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the 7 Series or I7?
The 7 Series produces 400kW@5250 and 750Nm@1500 of torque while the I7 delivers 400 kW and 745 Nm of torque. They produce closely matched power outputs.
What is the price difference between the 7 Series and I7?
The 7 Series starts from R1 785 247 and the I7 from R2 953 000. The 7 Series is cheaper by R1 167 753 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the 7 Series or I7?
The 7 Series has a braked towing capacity of 2100kg and the I7 can tow 2000 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the 7 Series or the I7?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW 7 Series Variants

All 7 Series Specs →

BMW I7 Variants

All I7 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor