Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2022 BMW 7 Series
740i M Sport (g70)
vs
2025 Volkswagen Polo
1.0 TSI Style Tiptronic

From R2 377 104 vs From R483 700

BMW 7 Series
BMW 7 Series
740i M Sport (g70)
From R2 377 104
View Full Specs →
VS
Volkswagen Polo
Volkswagen Polo
1.0 TSI Style Tiptronic
From R483 700
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
280 kW
85 kW
Torque
520 Nm
178 Nm
Fuel
7.9 l/100km
6.3 l/100km
Towing
2100 Kg
—
0-100 km/h
5.4 s
11.5 s
Engine
2998 cc
999 cc

Choosing between the BMW 7 Series and the Volkswagen Polo is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW 7 Series delivers 280 kW while the Volkswagen Polo produces 85 kW. On fuel, the 7 Series returns 7.9 l/100km while the Polo uses 6.3 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R2 377 104 for the 7 Series and R483 700 for the Polo. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW 7 Series740i M Sport (g70) 2022 - From R2 377 104
Volkswagen Polo1.0 TSI Style Tiptronic 2025 - From R483 700
Performance
Power Output
280 kW
85 kW
Torque
520 Nm
178 Nm
0-100 kph
5.4 s
11.5 s
Top Speed
250 Km/h
190 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2998 cc
999 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
6
3
Fuel Type
petrol
petrol
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
8
6
Drive Wheels
rear
front
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
7.9 l/100km
6.3 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
74 l
45 l
CO2 Emissions
179 g/km
144 g/km
Dimensions
Length
5391 mm
4561 mm
Width
1950-2192 mm
1752 mm
Height
1544 mm
1507 mm
Wheelbase
3215 mm
2651 mm
Ground Clearance
—
179 mm
Kerb Weight
2090 DIN / 2165 EU Kg
1267 Kg
Doors
4
4
Seats
5 (opt 4)
—
Load Volume
540 l
521 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2100 Kg
—
Load Capacity
695 lkg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
—
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
—
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
—
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
Optional
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2
3
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
120000 Km
Service Plan
—
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
3yr
Service Plan Distance
—
45000km
Service Intervals
service interval indicator
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
7 Series
Fuel Economy
Polo
Value
Polo
Practicality
7 Series
BMW 7 Series
+More powerful engine (280 kW)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (5.4 ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (7.9 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
-No factory service plan
Volkswagen Polo
+Better fuel economy (6.3 l/100km)
+Lower starting price (R483 700)
+Factory service plan included
-Less power than rival (85 kW vs 280 kW)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the 7 Series or Polo?
The 7 Series uses 7.9 l/100km and the Polo uses 6.3 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Polo is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the 7 Series or Polo?
The 7 Series produces 280 kW and 520 Nm of torque while the Polo delivers 85 kW and 178 Nm of torque. The 7 Series is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the 7 Series and Polo?
The 7 Series starts from R2 377 104 and the Polo from R483 700. The Polo is cheaper by R1 893 404 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the 7 Series or Polo?
The 7 Series has a braked towing capacity of 2100 Kg and the Polo can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the 7 Series or the Polo?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW 7 Series Variants

All 7 Series Specs →

Volkswagen Polo Variants

All Polo Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor