Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2024 BMW 3 Series
330i M Sport A/T (g20)
vs
2026 Volkswagen Polo
1.0 TSI LIFE DSG

From R1 040 567 vs From R445 400

BMW 3 Series
BMW 3 Series
330i M Sport A/T (g20)
From R1 040 567
View Full Specs →
VS
Volkswagen Polo
Volkswagen Polo
1.0 TSI LIFE DSG
From R445 400
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
190 kW
85 kW
Torque
400 Nm
200 Nm
Fuel
6.5 l/100km
5.4 l/100km
Towing
1600 Kg
—
0-100 km/h
5.8 s
9.7 s
Engine
1998 cc
999 cc

Choosing between the BMW 3 Series and the Volkswagen Polo is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW 3 Series delivers 190 kW while the Volkswagen Polo produces 85 kW. On fuel, the 3 Series returns 6.5 l/100km while the Polo uses 5.4 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 040 567 for the 3 Series and R445 400 for the Polo. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW 3 Series330i M Sport A/T (g20) 2024 - From R1 040 567
Volkswagen Polo1.0 TSI LIFE DSG 2026 - From R445 400
Performance
Power Output
190 kW
85 kW
Torque
400 Nm
200 Nm
0-100 kph
5.8 s
9.7 s
Top Speed
250 Km/h
200 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1998 cc
999 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
3
Fuel Type
petrol
petrol
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
8
7
Drive Wheels
rear
front
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
6.5 l/100km
5.4 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
59 l
40 l
CO2 Emissions
149 g/km
123 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4713 mm
4074 mm
Width
1827-2068 mm
1751-1964 mm
Height
1440 mm
1451 mm
Wheelbase
2851 mm
2552 mm
Ground Clearance
136 mm
106 mm
Kerb Weight
1525 DIN / 1600 EU Kg
1100 Kg
Doors
4
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
480 l
351 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1600 Kg
—
Load Capacity
555 lkg
580 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
—
Cruise Control
Optional
Optional
Adaptive Cruise Control
Optional
Optional
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
Optional
Reversing Camera
Optional
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
Optional
Optional
Heated Seats
Optional
—
Keyless Entry
Optional
Optional
Tow Bar
Optional
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2
3
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
120000 Km
Service Plan
—
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
3yr
Service Plan Distance
—
45000km
Service Intervals
service interval indicator
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
3 Series
Fuel Economy
Polo
Value
Polo
Practicality
3 Series
BMW 3 Series
+More powerful engine (190 kW)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (5.8 ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (6.5 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
-No factory service plan
Volkswagen Polo
+Better fuel economy (5.4 l/100km)
+Lower starting price (R445 400)
+Factory service plan included
-Less power than rival (85 kW vs 190 kW)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the 3 Series or Polo?
The 3 Series uses 6.5 l/100km and the Polo uses 5.4 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Polo is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the 3 Series or Polo?
The 3 Series produces 190 kW and 400 Nm of torque while the Polo delivers 85 kW and 200 Nm of torque. The 3 Series is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the 3 Series and Polo?
The 3 Series starts from R1 040 567 and the Polo from R445 400. The Polo is cheaper by R595 167 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the 3 Series or Polo?
The 3 Series has a braked towing capacity of 1600 Kg and the Polo can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the 3 Series or the Polo?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW 3 Series Variants

All 3 Series Specs →

Volkswagen Polo Variants

All Polo Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor