Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2024 BMW 3 Series
320d M Sport A/T (g20)
vs
2026 Volkswagen Polo
2.0 GTI DSG (147kw)

From R1 017 377 vs From R585 800

BMW 3 Series
BMW 3 Series
320d M Sport A/T (g20)
From R1 017 377
View Full Specs →
VS
Volkswagen Polo
Volkswagen Polo
2.0 GTI DSG (147kw)
From R585 800
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
140 kW
147 kW
Torque
400 Nm
320 Nm
Fuel
4.9 l/100km
6.4 l/100km
Towing
1600 Kg
1200 Kg
0-100 km/h
7.0 s
6.7 s
Engine
1995 cc
1998 cc

Choosing between the BMW 3 Series and the Volkswagen Polo is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW 3 Series delivers 140 kW while the Volkswagen Polo produces 147 kW. On fuel, the 3 Series returns 4.9 l/100km while the Polo uses 6.4 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 017 377 for the 3 Series and R585 800 for the Polo. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW 3 Series320d M Sport A/T (g20) 2024 - From R1 017 377
Volkswagen Polo2.0 GTI DSG (147kw) 2026 - From R585 800
Performance
Power Output
140 kW
147 kW
Torque
400 Nm
320 Nm
0-100 kph
7.0 s
6.7 s
Top Speed
235 Km/h
238 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1995 cc
1998 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
diesel
petrol
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
8
6
Drive Wheels
rear
front
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
4.9 l/100km
6.4 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
59 l
40 l
CO2 Emissions
130 g/km
147 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4713 mm
4074 mm
Width
1827-2068 mm
1751-1964 mm
Height
1440 mm
1431 mm
Wheelbase
2851 mm
2549 mm
Ground Clearance
136 mm
120 mm
Kerb Weight
1595 DIN / 1670 EU Kg
1247 Kg
Doors
4
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
480 l
305 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1600 Kg
1200 Kg
Load Capacity
570 lkg
500 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
Optional
Optional
Adaptive Cruise Control
Optional
Optional
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
Optional
Reversing Camera
Optional
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
Optional
Optional
Heated Seats
Optional
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
Optional
Optional
Tow Bar
Optional
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2
3
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
120000 Km
Service Plan
—
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
3yr
Service Plan Distance
—
45000km
Service Intervals
service interval indicator
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Polo
Fuel Economy
3 Series
Value
Polo
Practicality
3 Series
BMW 3 Series
+Better fuel economy (4.9 l/100km)
+Higher towing capacity (1600 Kg)
-Less power than rival (140 kW vs 147 kW)
-Higher starting price
-No factory service plan
Volkswagen Polo
+More powerful engine (147 kW)
+Lower starting price (R585 800)
+Factory service plan included
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (6.7 ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (6.4 l/100km)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the 3 Series or Polo?
The 3 Series uses 4.9 l/100km and the Polo uses 6.4 l/100km on the combined cycle. The 3 Series is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the 3 Series or Polo?
The 3 Series produces 140 kW and 400 Nm of torque while the Polo delivers 147 kW and 320 Nm of torque. The Polo is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the 3 Series and Polo?
The 3 Series starts from R1 017 377 and the Polo from R585 800. The Polo is cheaper by R431 577 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the 3 Series or Polo?
The 3 Series has a braked towing capacity of 1600 Kg and the Polo can tow 1200 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the 3 Series or the Polo?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW 3 Series Variants

All 3 Series Specs →

Volkswagen Polo Variants

All Polo Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor