Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2024 BMW 2 Series
M240i Xdrive A/T (g42)
vs
2025 Volkswagen Polo
1.6

From R1 222 611 vs From R382 600

BMW 2 Series
BMW 2 Series
M240i Xdrive A/T (g42)
From R1 222 611
View Full Specs →
VS
Volkswagen Polo
Volkswagen Polo
1.6
From R382 600
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
285 kW
81 kW
Torque
500 Nm
152 Nm
Fuel
8.0 l/100km
6.2 l/100km
Towing
1600 Kg
—
0-100 km/h
4.3 s
11.2 s
Engine
2998 cc
1598 cc

Choosing between the BMW 2 Series and the Volkswagen Polo is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW 2 Series delivers 285 kW while the Volkswagen Polo produces 81 kW. On fuel, the 2 Series returns 8.0 l/100km while the Polo uses 6.2 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R1 222 611 for the 2 Series and R382 600 for the Polo. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW 2 SeriesM240i Xdrive A/T (g42) 2024 - From R1 222 611
Volkswagen Polo1.6 2025 - From R382 600
Performance
Power Output
285 kW
81 kW
Torque
500 Nm
152 Nm
0-100 kph
4.3 s
11.2 s
Top Speed
250 Km/h
190 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
2998 cc
1598 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
6
4
Fuel Type
petrol
petrol
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
manual
Number of Gears
8
5
Drive Wheels
all
front
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
8.0 l/100km
6.2 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
52 l
45 l
CO2 Emissions
185 g/km
147 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4548 mm
4561 mm
Width
1838-2068 mm
1752 mm
Height
1404 mm
1507 mm
Wheelbase
2741 mm
2651 mm
Ground Clearance
128 mm
179 mm
Kerb Weight
1690 DIN / 1765 EU Kg
1189 Kg
Doors
2
4
Seats
4
—
Load Volume
390 l
521 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1600 Kg
—
Load Capacity
475 lkg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
—
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
2
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
—
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
—
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
—
Cruise Control
Optional
—
Adaptive Cruise Control
Optional
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
—
Reversing Camera
Optional
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
—
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
Optional
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
—
Tow Bar
Optional
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
—
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2
3
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
120000 Km
Service Plan
—
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
3yr
Service Plan Distance
—
45000km
Service Intervals
service interval indicator
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
2 Series
Fuel Economy
Polo
Value
Polo
Practicality
2 Series
BMW 2 Series
+More powerful engine (285 kW)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (4.3 ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (8.0 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
-No factory service plan
Volkswagen Polo
+Better fuel economy (6.2 l/100km)
+Lower starting price (R382 600)
+Factory service plan included
-Less power than rival (81 kW vs 285 kW)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the 2 Series or Polo?
The 2 Series uses 8.0 l/100km and the Polo uses 6.2 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Polo is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the 2 Series or Polo?
The 2 Series produces 285 kW and 500 Nm of torque while the Polo delivers 81 kW and 152 Nm of torque. The 2 Series is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the 2 Series and Polo?
The 2 Series starts from R1 222 611 and the Polo from R382 600. The Polo is cheaper by R840 011 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the 2 Series or Polo?
The 2 Series has a braked towing capacity of 1600 Kg and the Polo can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the 2 Series or the Polo?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW 2 Series Variants

All 2 Series Specs →

Volkswagen Polo Variants

All Polo Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor