Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2024 BMW 2 Series
220d M Sport A/T (g42)
vs
2025 Volkswagen Polo
1.6 LIFE

From R910 037 vs From R416 700

BMW 2 Series
BMW 2 Series
220d M Sport A/T (g42)
From R910 037
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
Volkswagen Polo
Volkswagen Polo
1.6 LIFE
From R416 700
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
140 kW
81 kW
Torque
400 Nm
152 Nm
Fuel
4.8 l/100km
6.2 l/100km
Towing
1600 Kg
—
0-100 km/h
7.0 s
11.2 s
Engine
1995 cc
1598 cc

Choosing between the BMW 2 Series and the Volkswagen Polo is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW 2 Series delivers 140 kW while the Volkswagen Polo produces 81 kW. On fuel, the 2 Series returns 4.8 l/100km while the Polo uses 6.2 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R910 037 for the 2 Series and R416 700 for the Polo. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW 2 Series220d M Sport A/T (g42) 2024 - From R910 037
Volkswagen Polo1.6 LIFE 2025 - From R416 700
Performance
Power Output
140 kW
81 kW
Torque
400 Nm
152 Nm
0-100 kph
7.0 s
11.2 s
Top Speed
237 Km/h
190 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1995 cc
1598 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
diesel
petrol
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
manual
Number of Gears
8
5
Drive Wheels
rear
front
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
4.8 l/100km
6.2 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
51 l
45 l
CO2 Emissions
125 g/km
147 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4537 mm
4561 mm
Width
1838-2068 mm
1752 mm
Height
1390 mm
1507 mm
Wheelbase
2741 mm
2651 mm
Ground Clearance
128 mm
179 mm
Kerb Weight
1580 DIN / 1655 EU Kg
1189 Kg
Doors
2
4
Seats
4
—
Load Volume
390 l
521 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1600 Kg
—
Load Capacity
475 lkg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
—
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
2
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
—
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
—
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
Optional
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
Optional
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
—
Reversing Camera
Optional
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
—
Sunroof
Optional
—
Heated Seats
Optional
—
Keyless Entry
Optional
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
Optional
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2
3
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
120000 Km
Service Plan
—
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
3yr
Service Plan Distance
—
45000km
Service Intervals
service interval indicator
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
BMW 2 Series
3 / 4 categories
Performance
2 Series
Fuel Economy
2 Series
Value
Polo
Practicality
2 Series
BMW 2 Series
+More powerful engine (140 kW)
+Better fuel economy (4.8 l/100km)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (7.0 ss)
-Higher starting price
-No factory service plan
Volkswagen Polo
+Lower starting price (R416 700)
+Factory service plan included
-Higher fuel consumption (6.2 l/100km)
-Less power than rival (81 kW vs 140 kW)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the 2 Series or Polo?
The 2 Series uses 4.8 l/100km and the Polo uses 6.2 l/100km on the combined cycle. The 2 Series is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the 2 Series or Polo?
The 2 Series produces 140 kW and 400 Nm of torque while the Polo delivers 81 kW and 152 Nm of torque. The 2 Series is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the 2 Series and Polo?
The 2 Series starts from R910 037 and the Polo from R416 700. The Polo is cheaper by R493 337 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the 2 Series or Polo?
The 2 Series has a braked towing capacity of 1600 Kg and the Polo can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the 2 Series or the Polo?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW 2 Series Variants

All 2 Series Specs →

Volkswagen Polo Variants

All Polo Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor