Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2024 BMW 1 Series
118 M Sport A/T (f70)
vs
2003 Volkswagen Golf
1.8 GTI-R

From R753 395 vs From R251 640

BMW 1 Series
BMW 1 Series
118 M Sport A/T (f70)
From R753 395
View Full Specs →
VS
Volkswagen Golf
Volkswagen Golf
1.8 GTI-R
From R251 640
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
115 kW
132kW@5600
Torque
230 Nm
235Nm@1950
Fuel
6.4 l/100km
9.9L/100km
Towing
1300 Kg
1300kg
0-100 km/h
8.5 s
7.8s
Engine
1499 cc
1782cc

Choosing between the BMW 1 Series and the Volkswagen Golf is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BMW 1 Series delivers 115 kW while the Volkswagen Golf produces 132kW@5600. On fuel, the 1 Series returns 6.4 l/100km while the Golf uses 9.9L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R753 395 for the 1 Series and R251 640 for the Golf. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BMW 1 Series118 M Sport A/T (f70) 2024 - From R753 395
Volkswagen Golf1.8 GTI-R 2003 - From R251 640
Performance
Power Output
115 kW
132kW@5600
Torque
230 Nm
235Nm@1950
0-100 kph
8.5 s
7.8s
Top Speed
226 Km/h
220km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1499 cc
1782cc
Engine Layout
inline
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
Cylinders
3
4
Fuel Type
petrol
UNLEADED
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
MANUAL
Number of Gears
7
6
Drive Wheels
front
FRONT
Full Time 4x4
—
✗
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
6.4 l/100km
9.9L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
15.1L/100km
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
6.5L/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
49 l
55L
CO2 Emissions
145 g/km
-
Dimensions
Length
4361 mm
4149mm
Width
1800-2072 mm
1735mm
Height
1459 mm
1439mm
Wheelbase
2670 mm
2511mm
Ground Clearance
156 mm
102mm
Kerb Weight
1390 DIN / 1465 EU Kg
1279kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
380-1200 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1300 Kg
1300kg
Load Capacity
570 lkg
1184kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
—
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
4
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
—
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
—
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
Optional
Optional
Adaptive Cruise Control
Optional
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
—
Satellite Navigation
Optional
✗
Reversing Camera
Optional
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✗
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✗
Sunroof
Optional
Optional
Heated Seats
Optional
✓ Standard
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✗
Keyless Entry
Optional
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
2
36
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
120000km
Service Plan
—
M
Service Intervals
service interval indicator / 20000 km
30000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Volkswagen Golf
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Golf
Fuel Economy
1 Series
Value
Golf
Practicality
Tied
BMW 1 Series
+Better fuel economy (6.4 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
Volkswagen Golf
+Lower starting price (R251 640)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (7.8ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (9.9L/100km)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the 1 Series or Golf?
The 1 Series uses 6.4 l/100km and the Golf uses 9.9L/100km on the combined cycle. The 1 Series is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the 1 Series or Golf?
The 1 Series produces 115 kW and 230 Nm of torque while the Golf delivers 132kW@5600 and 235Nm@1950 of torque. The Golf is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the 1 Series and Golf?
The 1 Series starts from R753 395 and the Golf from R251 640. The Golf is cheaper by R501 755 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the 1 Series or Golf?
The 1 Series has a braked towing capacity of 1300 Kg and the Golf can tow 1300kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the 1 Series or the Golf?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BMW 1 Series Variants

All 1 Series Specs →

Volkswagen Golf Variants

All Golf Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor