Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Bentley Flying Spur
Mulliner V8 (hybrid)
vs
2024 BMW 2 Series
M240i Xdrive A/T (g42)

From R6 720 000 vs From R1 222 611

Bentley Flying Spur
Bentley Flying Spur
Mulliner V8 (hybrid)
From R6 720 000
View Full Specs →
VS
BMW 2 Series
BMW 2 Series
M240i Xdrive A/T (g42)
From R1 222 611
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
575 kW
285 kW
Torque
1000 Nm
500 Nm
Fuel
10.7 combined / 29.3 kWh/100km l/100km
8.0 l/100km
Towing
—
1600 Kg
0-100 km/h
3.5 s
4.3 s
Engine
3996 cc
2998 cc

Choosing between the Bentley Flying Spur and the BMW 2 Series is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Bentley Flying Spur delivers 575 kW while the BMW 2 Series produces 285 kW. On fuel, the Flying Spur returns 10.7 combined / 29.3 kWh/100km l/100km while the 2 Series uses 8.0 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R6 720 000 for the Flying Spur and R1 222 611 for the 2 Series. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Bentley Flying SpurMulliner V8 (hybrid) 2025 - From R6 720 000
BMW 2 SeriesM240i Xdrive A/T (g42) 2024 - From R1 222 611
Performance
Power Output
575 kW
285 kW
Torque
1000 Nm
500 Nm
0-100 kph
3.5 s
4.3 s
Top Speed
285 Km/h
250 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3996 cc
2998 cc
Engine Layout
V
inline
Cylinders
8
6
Fuel Type
petrol-electric hybrid
petrol
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
8
8
Drive Wheels
all
all
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
10.7 combined / 29.3 kWh/100km l/100km
8.0 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 l
52 l
CO2 Emissions
33 combined g/km
185 g/km
Dimensions
Length
5316 mm
4548 mm
Width
1987-2187 mm
1838-2068 mm
Height
1474 mm
1404 mm
Wheelbase
3194 mm
2741 mm
Ground Clearance
—
128 mm
Kerb Weight
2646 EU Kg
1690 DIN / 1765 EU Kg
Doors
4
2
Seats
4+1 (opt 4)
4
Load Volume
346 l
390 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
—
1600 Kg
Load Capacity
—
475 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
8
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
Optional
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
Optional
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
—
Optional
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
3
2
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
unlimited Km
Service Intervals
15000
service interval indicator

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Flying Spur
Fuel Economy
2 Series
Value
2 Series
Practicality
Flying Spur
Bentley Flying Spur
+More powerful engine (575 kW)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (3.5 ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (10.7 combined / 29.3 kWh/100km l/100km)
-Higher starting price
BMW 2 Series
+Better fuel economy (8.0 l/100km)
+Lower starting price (R1 222 611)
-Less power than rival (285 kW vs 575 kW)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Flying Spur or 2 Series?
The Flying Spur uses 10.7 combined / 29.3 kWh/100km l/100km and the 2 Series uses 8.0 l/100km on the combined cycle. The 2 Series is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Flying Spur or 2 Series?
The Flying Spur produces 575 kW and 1000 Nm of torque while the 2 Series delivers 285 kW and 500 Nm of torque. The Flying Spur is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Flying Spur and 2 Series?
The Flying Spur starts from R6 720 000 and the 2 Series from R1 222 611. The 2 Series is cheaper by R5 497 389 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Flying Spur or 2 Series?
The Flying Spur has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the 2 Series can tow 1600 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Flying Spur or the 2 Series?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Bentley Flying Spur Variants

All Flying Spur Specs →

BMW 2 Series Variants

All 2 Series Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor