Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Bentley Continental
GT V8 (hybrid)
vs
2026 MINI Cooper

From R5 269 000 vs From R994 200

Bentley Continental
Bentley Continental
GT V8 (hybrid)
From R5 269 000
View Full Specs →
VS
MINI Cooper
MINI Cooper
From R994 200
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
500 kW
190 kW
Torque
930 Nm
350 Nm
Fuel
10.3 combined l/100km
—
Towing
—
-
0-100 km/h
3.7 s
5.9 s
Engine
3996 cc
electric cc

Choosing between the Bentley Continental and the MINI Cooper is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Bentley Continental delivers 500 kW while the MINI Cooper produces 190 kW. Pricing starts at R5 269 000 for the Continental and R994 200 for the Cooper. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Bentley ContinentalGT V8 (hybrid) 2025 - From R5 269 000
MINI Cooper2026 - From R994 200
Performance
Power Output
500 kW
190 kW
Torque
930 Nm
350 Nm
0-100 kph
3.7 s
5.9 s
Top Speed
270 Km/h
200 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3996 cc
electric cc
Engine Layout
V
—
Cylinders
8
—
Fuel Type
petrol-electric hybrid
electric
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
8
-
Drive Wheels
all
front
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
10.3 combined l/100km
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 litre + 25.9 kWh l
49.2 kWh l
CO2 Emissions
93 combined g/km
-
Dimensions
Length
4895 mm
3858 mm
Width
1966-2187 mm
1756-1967 mm
Height
1397 mm
1460 mm
Wheelbase
2851 mm
2526 mm
Kerb Weight
2459 EU Kg
1650 DIN / 1725 EU Kg
Doors
2
3
Seats
4
4
Load Volume
260 l
210-800 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
—
-
Load Capacity
—
455 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
7
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
Optional
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
Optional
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
Optional
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
Optional
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
3
2 vehicle / 8 battery
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
unlimited vehicle / 100000 battery Km
Service Intervals
15000
service interval indicator / 20000 km

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
1 / 4 categories
Performance
Continental
Fuel Economy
Tied
Value
Cooper
Practicality
Tied
Bentley Continental
+More powerful engine (500 kW)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (3.7 ss)
-Higher starting price
MINI Cooper
+Lower starting price (R994 200)
-Less power than rival (190 kW vs 500 kW)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which has more power, the Continental or Cooper?
The Continental produces 500 kW and 930 Nm of torque while the Cooper delivers 190 kW and 350 Nm of torque. The Continental is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Continental and Cooper?
The Continental starts from R5 269 000 and the Cooper from R994 200. The Cooper is cheaper by R4 274 800 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Continental or Cooper?
The Continental has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the Cooper can tow 0 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Continental or the Cooper?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Bentley Continental Variants

All Continental Specs →

MINI Cooper Variants

All Cooper Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor