Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2007 Bentley Continental
GT Speed
vs
2025 Mercedes-AMG GT
AMG Gt63 SE (hybrid)

From R9 000 000 vs From R4 391 912

Bentley Continental
Bentley Continental
GT Speed
From R9 000 000
View Full Specs →
VS
Mercedes-AMG GT
Mercedes-AMG GT
AMG Gt63 SE (hybrid)
From R4 391 912
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
449kW@6000
600 kW
Torque
750Nm@1750
1420 Nm
Fuel
16.6L/100km
12.3 when hybrid battery discharged / 8.L/100km
Towing
-
-
0-100 km/h
4.5s
2.8 s
Engine
5998cc
3982 cc

Choosing between the Bentley Continental and the Mercedes-AMG GT is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Bentley Continental delivers 449kW@6000 while the Mercedes-AMG GT produces 600 kW. On fuel, the Continental returns 16.6L/100km while the GT uses 12.3 when hybrid battery discharged / 8.L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R9 000 000 for the Continental and R4 391 912 for the GT. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Bentley ContinentalGT Speed 2007 - From R9 000 000
Mercedes-AMG GTAMG Gt63 SE (hybrid) 2025 - From R4 391 912
Performance
Power Output
449kW@6000
600 kW
Torque
750Nm@1750
1420 Nm
0-100 kph
4.5s
2.8 s
Top Speed
326km/h
320 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
5998cc
3982 cc
Engine Layout
LONGITUDINAL W 12
V
Cylinders
12
8
Fuel Type
UNLEADED
petrol-electric hybrid
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
automatic
Number of Gears
6
9
Drive Wheels
ALL
all
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
✗
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
16.6L/100km
12.3 when hybrid battery discharged / 8.L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
25.3L/100km
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
11.6L/100km
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
90L
70 litre + 6.1 kWh l
CO2 Emissions
410g/km
199 combined g/km
Dimensions
Length
4804mm
4728 mm
Width
1916-2102mm
1984-2100 mm
Height
1380mm
1354 mm
Wheelbase
2745mm
2700 mm
Ground Clearance
-
—
Kerb Weight
2350kg
2120 DIN / 2195 EU Kg
Doors
2
3
Seats
4
2 (opt 2+2)
Load Volume
—
182-562 (321-675 with opt 2+2 seats) l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
-
-
Load Capacity
370kg
170 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
ESP
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
5
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
—
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
—
Optional
Park Distance Rear
Optional
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
Optional
Optional
Heated Seats
FRONT + REAR
✓ Standard
Electric Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
ENTRY + IGNITION
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
36
2
Warranty Distance
-
unlimited Km
Service Plan
-
—
Service Intervals
16000
service interval indicator

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Mercedes-AMG GT
4 / 4 categories
Performance
GT
Fuel Economy
GT
Value
GT
Practicality
GT
Bentley Continental
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (16.6L/100km)
-Higher starting price
Mercedes-AMG GT
+Better fuel economy (12.3 when hybrid battery discharged / 8.L/100km)
+Lower starting price (R4 391 912)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (2.8 ss)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Continental or GT?
The Continental uses 16.6L/100km and the GT uses 12.3 when hybrid battery discharged / 8.L/100km on the combined cycle. The GT is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Continental or GT?
The Continental produces 449kW@6000 and 750Nm@1750 of torque while the GT delivers 600 kW and 1420 Nm of torque. The GT is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Continental and GT?
The Continental starts from R9 000 000 and the GT from R4 391 912. The GT is cheaper by R4 608 088 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Continental or GT?
The Continental has a braked towing capacity of 0kg and the GT can tow 0 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Continental or the GT?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Bentley Continental Variants

All Continental Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor