Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2007 Bentley Continental
GT
vs
2022 Ferrari 296
GTS

From R9 000 000 vs From R7 795 000

Bentley Continental
Bentley Continental
GT
From R9 000 000
View Full Specs →
VS
Ferrari 296
Ferrari 296
GTS
From R7 795 000
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
412kW@6100
610 kW
Torque
650Nm@1600
740 Nm
Fuel
16.6L/100km
8.5 combined l/100km
Towing
-
—
0-100 km/h
4.8s
2.9 s
Engine
5998cc
2992 cc

Choosing between the Bentley Continental and the Ferrari 296 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Bentley Continental delivers 412kW@6100 while the Ferrari 296 produces 610 kW. On fuel, the Continental returns 16.6L/100km while the 296 uses 8.5 combined l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R9 000 000 for the Continental and R7 795 000 for the 296. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Bentley ContinentalGT 2007 - From R9 000 000
Ferrari 296GTS 2022 - From R7 795 000
Performance
Power Output
412kW@6100
610 kW
Torque
650Nm@1600
740 Nm
0-100 kph
4.8s
2.9 s
Top Speed
318km/h
330 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
5998cc
2992 cc
Engine Layout
LONGITUDINAL W 12
V
Cylinders
12
6
Fuel Type
UNLEADED
petrol-electric hybrid
Forced Induction Device
—
turbocharger
Transmission
AUTOMATIC
automatic
Number of Gears
6
8
Drive Wheels
ALL
rear
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
—
Low Range
✗
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
16.6L/100km
8.5 combined l/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
25.3L/100km
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
11.6L/100km
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
90L
65 litre + 7.45 kWh l
CO2 Emissions
410g/km
205 combined g/km
Dimensions
Length
4804mm
4565 mm
Width
1916-2102mm
1958 mm
Height
1390mm
1191 mm
Wheelbase
2745mm
2600 mm
Ground Clearance
-
—
Kerb Weight
2350kg
1540 Kg
Doors
2
2
Seats
4
2
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
-
—
Load Capacity
370kg
—
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
—
✓ Standard
Stability Control
ESP
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
—
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
—
Optional
Park Distance Rear
Optional
—
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
—
Sunroof
Optional
—
Heated Seats
FRONT + REAR
—
Electric Seat Adjustment
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
ENTRY + IGNITION
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
36
3
Warranty Distance
-
unlimited Km
Service Plan
-
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
—
7yr
Service Plan Distance
—
unlimitedkm
Service Intervals
16000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Ferrari 296
3 / 4 categories
Performance
296
Fuel Economy
296
Value
296
Practicality
Continental
Bentley Continental
+Well-rounded specification
-Higher fuel consumption (16.6L/100km)
-Higher starting price
-No factory service plan
Ferrari 296
+Better fuel economy (8.5 combined l/100km)
+Lower starting price (R7 795 000)
+Factory service plan included
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (2.9 ss)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Continental or 296?
The Continental uses 16.6L/100km and the 296 uses 8.5 combined l/100km on the combined cycle. The 296 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Continental or 296?
The Continental produces 412kW@6100 and 650Nm@1600 of torque while the 296 delivers 610 kW and 740 Nm of torque. The 296 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Continental and 296?
The Continental starts from R9 000 000 and the 296 from R7 795 000. The 296 is cheaper by R1 205 000 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Continental or 296?
The Continental has a braked towing capacity of 0kg and the 296 can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Continental or the 296?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Bentley Continental Variants

All Continental Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor