Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2024 Bentley Continental
GT Mulliner V8 (hybrid)
vs
2025 MINI Cooper
Convertible A/T

From R7 057 000 vs From R696 402

Bentley Continental
Bentley Continental
GT Mulliner V8 (hybrid)
From R7 057 000
View Full Specs →
VS
MINI Cooper
MINI Cooper
Convertible A/T
From R696 402
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
575 kW
120 kW
Torque
1000 Nm
250 Nm
Fuel
10.3 combined l/100km
6.6 l/100km
0-100 km/h
3.2 s
8.2 s
Engine
3996 cc
1998 cc

Choosing between the Bentley Continental and the MINI Cooper is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Bentley Continental delivers 575 kW while the MINI Cooper produces 120 kW. On fuel, the Continental returns 10.3 combined l/100km while the Cooper uses 6.6 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R7 057 000 for the Continental and R696 402 for the Cooper. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Bentley ContinentalGT Mulliner V8 (hybrid) 2024 - From R7 057 000
MINI CooperConvertible A/T 2025 - From R696 402
Performance
Power Output
575 kW
120 kW
Torque
1000 Nm
250 Nm
0-100 kph
3.2 s
8.2 s
Top Speed
335 Km/h
220 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3996 cc
1998 cc
Engine Layout
V
inline
Cylinders
8
4
Fuel Type
petrol-electric hybrid
petrol
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
8
7
Drive Wheels
all
front
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
10.3 combined l/100km
6.6 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 litre + 25.9 kWh l
44 l
CO2 Emissions
93 combined g/km
151 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4895 mm
3879 mm
Width
1966-2187 mm
1744-1970 mm
Height
1397 mm
1431 mm
Wheelbase
2851 mm
2495 mm
Kerb Weight
2459 EU Kg
1375 DIN / 1450 EU Kg
Doors
2
2
Seats
4
4
Load Volume
260 l
215-440-665 l
Towing & Payload
Load Capacity
—
430 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
4
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
—
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
Optional
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
Optional
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
Optional
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
3
2
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
unlimited Km
Service Intervals
15000
service interval indicator / 20000 km

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
MINI Cooper
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Continental
Fuel Economy
Cooper
Value
Cooper
Practicality
Tied
Bentley Continental
+More powerful engine (575 kW)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (3.2 ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (10.3 combined l/100km)
-Higher starting price
MINI Cooper
+Better fuel economy (6.6 l/100km)
+Lower starting price (R696 402)
-Less power than rival (120 kW vs 575 kW)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Continental or Cooper?
The Continental uses 10.3 combined l/100km and the Cooper uses 6.6 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Cooper is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Continental or Cooper?
The Continental produces 575 kW and 1000 Nm of torque while the Cooper delivers 120 kW and 250 Nm of torque. The Continental is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Continental and Cooper?
The Continental starts from R7 057 000 and the Cooper from R696 402. The Cooper is cheaper by R6 360 598 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Should I buy the Continental or the Cooper?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Bentley Continental Variants

All Continental Specs →

MINI Cooper Variants

All Cooper Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor