Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Bentley Continental
GT Convertible V8 (hybrid)
vs
2026 MINI Cooper

From R5 795 000 vs From R907 074

Bentley Continental
Bentley Continental
GT Convertible V8 (hybrid)
From R5 795 000
View Full Specs →
VS
MINI Cooper
MINI Cooper
From R907 074
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
500 kW
170 kW
Torque
930 Nm
380 Nm
Fuel
10.6 combined l/100km
6.8 l/100km
0-100 km/h
3.9 s
6.1 s
Engine
3996 cc
1998 cc

Choosing between the Bentley Continental and the MINI Cooper is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Bentley Continental delivers 500 kW while the MINI Cooper produces 170 kW. On fuel, the Continental returns 10.6 combined l/100km while the Cooper uses 6.8 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R5 795 000 for the Continental and R907 074 for the Cooper. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Bentley ContinentalGT Convertible V8 (hybrid) 2025 - From R5 795 000
MINI Cooper2026 - From R907 074
Performance
Power Output
500 kW
170 kW
Torque
930 Nm
380 Nm
0-100 kph
3.9 s
6.1 s
Top Speed
270 Km/h
250 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3996 cc
1998 cc
Engine Layout
V
inline
Cylinders
8
4
Fuel Type
petrol-electric hybrid
petrol
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
8
7
Drive Wheels
all
front
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
10.6 combined l/100km
6.8 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
80 litre + 25.9 kWh l
44 l
CO2 Emissions
98 combined g/km
155 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4895 mm
3876 mm
Width
1966-2187 mm
1744-1970 mm
Height
1392 mm
1452 mm
Wheelbase
2848 mm
2495 mm
Kerb Weight
2636 EU Kg
1330 DIN / 1405 EU Kg
Doors
2
3
Seats
4
4
Load Volume
134 l
210-530-725 l
Towing & Payload
Load Capacity
—
440 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
Optional
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
—
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
Optional
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
Optional
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
3
2
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
unlimited Km
Service Intervals
15000
service interval indicator / 20000 km

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
MINI Cooper
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Continental
Fuel Economy
Cooper
Value
Cooper
Practicality
Tied
Bentley Continental
+More powerful engine (500 kW)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (3.9 ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (10.6 combined l/100km)
-Higher starting price
MINI Cooper
+Better fuel economy (6.8 l/100km)
+Lower starting price (R907 074)
-Less power than rival (170 kW vs 500 kW)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Continental or Cooper?
The Continental uses 10.6 combined l/100km and the Cooper uses 6.8 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Cooper is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Continental or Cooper?
The Continental produces 500 kW and 930 Nm of torque while the Cooper delivers 170 kW and 380 Nm of torque. The Continental is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Continental and Cooper?
The Continental starts from R5 795 000 and the Cooper from R907 074. The Cooper is cheaper by R4 887 926 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Should I buy the Continental or the Cooper?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Bentley Continental Variants

All Continental Specs →

MINI Cooper Variants

All Cooper Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor