Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 BAIC B30
B30e 1.5t HEV Premium Adventure 4x4 DHT
vs
2025 Haval H6
1.5t Hybrid Luxury DHT

From R689 900 vs From R641 500

BAIC B30
BAIC B30
B30e 1.5t HEV Premium Adventure 4x4 DHT
From R689 900
View Full Specs →
VS
Haval H6
Haval H6
1.5t Hybrid Luxury DHT
From R641 500
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
301 kW
179 kW
Torque
685 Nm
530 Nm
Fuel
6.5 combined l/100km
5.2 l/100km
Towing
—
1500 Kg
0-100 km/h
7.0 s
—
Engine
1498 cc
1499 cc

Choosing between the BAIC B30 and the Haval H6 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BAIC B30 delivers 301 kW while the Haval H6 produces 179 kW. On fuel, the B30 returns 6.5 combined l/100km while the H6 uses 5.2 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R689 900 for the B30 and R641 500 for the H6. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BAIC B30B30e 1.5t HEV Premium Adventure 4x4 DHT 2025 - From R689 900
Haval H61.5t Hybrid Luxury DHT 2025 - From R641 500
Performance
Power Output
301 kW
179 kW
Torque
685 Nm
530 Nm
0-100 kph
7.0 s
—
Top Speed
-
-
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1498 cc
1499 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol-electric hybrid
petrol-electric hybrid
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
-
-
Drive Wheels
all
front
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
6.5 combined l/100km
5.2 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
51 litre + hybrid l
60 l
CO2 Emissions
145 combined g/km
120 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4730 mm
4703 mm
Width
1910 mm
1886-1940 mm
Height
1790 mm
1730 mm
Wheelbase
2820 mm
2738 mm
Ground Clearance
215 mm
—
Kerb Weight
1770 Kg
1690 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
1496 l
560 / 1445 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
—
1500 Kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
—
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
—
Sunroof
✓ Standard
—
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
—
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
7 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery + high volt
7 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery + high volt
Warranty Distance
200000 vehicle / 150000 hybrid battery +km
200000 vehicle / 150000 hybrid battery +km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
7yr
7yr
Service Plan Distance
90000km
75000km
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Haval H6
3 / 4 categories
Performance
B30
Fuel Economy
H6
Value
H6
Practicality
H6
BAIC B30
+More powerful engine (301 kW)
-Higher fuel consumption (6.5 combined l/100km)
-Higher starting price
Haval H6
+Better fuel economy (5.2 l/100km)
+Lower starting price (R641 500)
-Less power than rival (179 kW vs 301 kW)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the B30 or H6?
The B30 uses 6.5 combined l/100km and the H6 uses 5.2 l/100km on the combined cycle. The H6 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the B30 or H6?
The B30 produces 301 kW and 685 Nm of torque while the H6 delivers 179 kW and 530 Nm of torque. The B30 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the B30 and H6?
The B30 starts from R689 900 and the H6 from R641 500. The H6 is cheaper by R48 400 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the B30 or H6?
The B30 has a braked towing capacity of not specified and the H6 can tow 1500 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the B30 or the H6?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BAIC B30 Variants

All B30 Specs →

Haval H6 Variants

All H6 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor