Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 BAIC B30
1.5t Elite Adventure DCT
vs
2025 Haval Jolion PRO
1.5 HEV Ultra Luxury DHT

From R519 000 vs From R521 450

BAIC B30
BAIC B30
1.5t Elite Adventure DCT
From R519 000
View Full Specs →
VS
Haval Jolion PRO
Haval Jolion PRO
1.5 HEV Ultra Luxury DHT
From R521 450
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
138 kW
140 kW
Torque
305 Nm
375 combined Nm
Fuel
8.1 l/100km
5.1 combined l/100km
Engine
1498 cc
1499 cc

Choosing between the BAIC B30 and the Haval Jolion PRO is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The BAIC B30 delivers 138 kW while the Haval Jolion PRO produces 140 kW. On fuel, the B30 returns 8.1 l/100km while the Jolion PRO uses 5.1 combined l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R519 000 for the B30 and R521 450 for the Jolion PRO. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
BAIC B301.5t Elite Adventure DCT 2025 - From R519 000
Haval Jolion PRO1.5 HEV Ultra Luxury DHT 2025 - From R521 450
Performance
Power Output
138 kW
140 kW
Torque
305 Nm
375 combined Nm
Top Speed
-
-
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1498 cc
1499 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol
petrol-electric hybrid
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
7
-
Drive Wheels
front
front
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
8.1 l/100km
5.1 combined l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
60 l
55 l
CO2 Emissions
181 g/km
118 combined g/km
Dimensions
Length
4730 mm
4470 mm
Width
1910 mm
1898 mm
Height
1790 mm
1625 mm
Wheelbase
2820 mm
2700 mm
Ground Clearance
215 mm
168 mm
Kerb Weight
1575 Kg
1620 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
1496 l
255-916 l
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
—
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
7
7 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery + high volt
Warranty Distance
200000 Km
200000 vehicle / 150000 hybrid battery +km
Service Plan
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Service Plan Years
7yr
7yr
Service Plan Distance
90000km
75000km
Service Intervals
15000
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Haval Jolion PRO
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Jolion PRO
Fuel Economy
Jolion PRO
Value
Tied
Practicality
Tied
BAIC B30
+Lower starting price (R519 000)
-Higher fuel consumption (8.1 l/100km)
-Less power than rival (138 kW vs 140 kW)
Haval Jolion PRO
+More powerful engine (140 kW)
+Better fuel economy (5.1 combined l/100km)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the B30 or Jolion PRO?
The B30 uses 8.1 l/100km and the Jolion PRO uses 5.1 combined l/100km on the combined cycle. The Jolion PRO is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the B30 or Jolion PRO?
The B30 produces 138 kW and 305 Nm of torque while the Jolion PRO delivers 140 kW and 375 combined Nm of torque. They produce closely matched power outputs.
What is the price difference between the B30 and Jolion PRO?
The B30 starts from R519 000 and the Jolion PRO from R521 450, a difference of just R2 450, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Should I buy the B30 or the Jolion PRO?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

BAIC B30 Variants

All B30 Specs →

Haval Jolion PRO Variants

All Jolion PRO Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor