Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Audi Rsq8
RS Q8 Performance Quattro TIP (471kw)
vs
2026 Land Rover Range Rover Sport
Dynamic HSE (p460e)

From R3 266 100 vs From R2 841 500

Audi Rsq8
Audi Rsq8
RS Q8 Performance Quattro TIP (471kw)
From R3 266 100
View Full Specs →
VS
Land Rover Range Rover Sport
Land Rover Range Rover Sport
Dynamic HSE (p460e)
From R2 841 500
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
471 kW
338 kW
Torque
850 Nm
660 Nm
Fuel
12.2 l/100km
1.6 when hybrid battery charged l/100km
Towing
3500 Kg
3000 Kg
0-100 km/h
3.6 s
5.6 s
Engine
3996 cc
2997 cc

Choosing between the Audi Rsq8 and the Land Rover Range Rover Sport is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Audi Rsq8 delivers 471 kW while the Land Rover Range Rover Sport produces 338 kW. On fuel, the Rsq8 returns 12.2 l/100km while the Range Rover Sport uses 1.6 when hybrid battery charged l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R3 266 100 for the Rsq8 and R2 841 500 for the Range Rover Sport. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Audi Rsq8RS Q8 Performance Quattro TIP (471kw) 2025 - From R3 266 100
Land Rover Range Rover SportDynamic HSE (p460e) 2026 - From R2 841 500
Performance
Power Output
471 kW
338 kW
Torque
850 Nm
660 Nm
0-100 kph
3.6 s
5.6 s
Top Speed
250 Km/h
225 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
3996 cc
2997 cc
Engine Layout
V
inline
Cylinders
8
6
Fuel Type
petrol
petrol-electric hybrid
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
8
8
Drive Wheels
all
all
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
—
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
12.2 l/100km
1.6 when hybrid battery charged l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
85 l
71 l
CO2 Emissions
277 g/km
38 when hybrid battery charged g/km
Dimensions
Length
5022 mm
4946 mm
Width
2007-2190 mm
2047-2209 mm
Height
1699 mm
1820 mm
Wheelbase
2998 mm
2997 mm
Ground Clearance
—
209-273 mm
Kerb Weight
2350 Kg
2660 DIN / 2735 EU Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
605-1755 l
647-1491 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
3500 Kg
3000 Kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6 (opt 8)
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
Optional
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
1
5 vehicle / 8 hybrid battery
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
100000 Km
Service Intervals
service interval indicator (max 15000) /
—

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Rsq8
Fuel Economy
Range Rover Sport
Value
Range Rover Sport
Practicality
Rsq8
Audi Rsq8
+More powerful engine (471 kW)
+Higher towing capacity (3500 Kg)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (3.6 ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (12.2 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
Land Rover Range Rover Sport
+Better fuel economy (1.6 when hybrid battery charged l/100km)
+Lower starting price (R2 841 500)
-Less power than rival (338 kW vs 471 kW)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Rsq8 or Range Rover Sport?
The Rsq8 uses 12.2 l/100km and the Range Rover Sport uses 1.6 when hybrid battery charged l/100km on the combined cycle. The Range Rover Sport is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Rsq8 or Range Rover Sport?
The Rsq8 produces 471 kW and 850 Nm of torque while the Range Rover Sport delivers 338 kW and 660 Nm of torque. The Rsq8 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Rsq8 and Range Rover Sport?
The Rsq8 starts from R3 266 100 and the Range Rover Sport from R2 841 500. The Range Rover Sport is cheaper by R424 600 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Rsq8 or Range Rover Sport?
The Rsq8 has a braked towing capacity of 3500 Kg and the Range Rover Sport can tow 3000 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Rsq8 or the Range Rover Sport?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Land Rover Range Rover Sport Variants

All Range Rover Sport Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor