Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Audi Q3
Sportback 2.0t FSI QUAT Stron S LINE (40 TFI)
vs
2012 BMW X1
Xdrive28i M Sport Steptronic

From R855 900 vs From R533 425

Audi Q3
Audi Q3
Sportback 2.0t FSI QUAT Stron S LINE (40 TFI)
From R855 900
View Full Specs →
VS
BMW X1
BMW X1
Xdrive28i M Sport Steptronic
From R533 425
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
132 kW
180kW@5000
Torque
320 Nm
350Nm@1250
Fuel
8.3 l/100km
7L/100km
Towing
2100 Kg
2000kg
0-100 km/h
7.8 s
7s
Engine
1984 cc
1997cc

Choosing between the Audi Q3 and the BMW X1 is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Audi Q3 delivers 132 kW while the BMW X1 produces 180kW@5000. On fuel, the Q3 returns 8.3 l/100km while the X1 uses 7L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R855 900 for the Q3 and R533 425 for the X1. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Audi Q3Sportback 2.0t FSI QUAT Stron S LINE (40 TFI) 2025 - From R855 900
BMW X1Xdrive28i M Sport Steptronic 2012 - From R533 425
Performance
Power Output
132 kW
180kW@5000
Torque
320 Nm
350Nm@1250
0-100 kph
7.8 s
7s
Top Speed
220 Km/h
240km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1984 cc
1997cc
Engine Layout
inline
LONGITUDINAL INLINE 4
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol
UNLEADED
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
7
8
Drive Wheels
all
ALL
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
8.3 l/100km
7L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
—
9L/100km
Fuel Consumption Highway
—
6L/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
60 l
63L
CO2 Emissions
188 g/km
183g/km
Dimensions
Length
4500 mm
4477mm
Width
1843-2022 mm
1798mm
Height
1567 mm
1545mm
Wheelbase
2680 mm
2760mm
Ground Clearance
—
179mm
Kerb Weight
1695 Kg
1670kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
410-1280 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2100 Kg
2000kg
Load Capacity
—
1350kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
DSC
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
Optional
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
Optional
✗
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
Optional
Satellite Navigation
Optional
Optional
Reversing Camera
Optional
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
Optional
Optional
Sunroof
Optional
Optional
Heated Seats
Optional
Optional
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
Optional
Keyless Entry
Optional
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
Optional
—
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
1
24
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
-
Service Plan
—
M
Service Intervals
service interval indicator (max 30000)
30000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
BMW X1
3 / 4 categories
Performance
X1
Fuel Economy
X1
Value
X1
Practicality
Q3
Audi Q3
+Higher towing capacity (2100 Kg)
-Higher fuel consumption (8.3 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
BMW X1
+Better fuel economy (7L/100km)
+Lower starting price (R533 425)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (7ss)
-Few notable weaknesses
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Q3 or X1?
The Q3 uses 8.3 l/100km and the X1 uses 7L/100km on the combined cycle. The X1 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Q3 or X1?
The Q3 produces 132 kW and 320 Nm of torque while the X1 delivers 180kW@5000 and 350Nm@1250 of torque. The X1 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Q3 and X1?
The Q3 starts from R855 900 and the X1 from R533 425. The X1 is cheaper by R322 475 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Q3 or X1?
The Q3 has a braked towing capacity of 2100 Kg and the X1 can tow 2000kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Q3 or the X1?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Audi Q3 Variants

All Q3 Specs →

BMW X1 Variants

All X1 Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor