Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Audi Q3
2.0t FSI Quatt Stronic S LINE (40 Tfsi)
vs
2026 Ford Everest

From R830 300 vs From R825 000

Audi Q3
Audi Q3
2.0t FSI Quatt Stronic S LINE (40 Tfsi)
From R830 300
View Full Specs →
VS
Ford Everest
Ford Everest
From R825 000
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
132 kW
125 kW
Torque
320 Nm
405 Nm
Fuel
8.2 l/100km
7.5 l/100km
Towing
2100 Kg
3500 Kg
0-100 km/h
7.8 s
—
Engine
1984 cc
1996 cc

Choosing between the Audi Q3 and the Ford Everest is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Audi Q3 delivers 132 kW while the Ford Everest produces 125 kW. On fuel, the Q3 returns 8.2 l/100km while the Everest uses 7.5 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R830 300 for the Q3 and R825 000 for the Everest. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Audi Q32.0t FSI Quatt Stronic S LINE (40 Tfsi) 2025 - From R830 300
Ford Everest2026 - From R825 000
Performance
Power Output
132 kW
125 kW
Torque
320 Nm
405 Nm
0-100 kph
7.8 s
—
Top Speed
220 Km/h
-
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1984 cc
1996 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol
diesel
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
7
10
Drive Wheels
all
rear
Full Time 4x4
✓ Standard
—
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
8.2 l/100km
7.5 l/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
60 l
80 l
CO2 Emissions
187 g/km
204 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4484 mm
4940 mm
Width
1849-2024 mm
1923 mm
Height
1585 mm
1844 mm
Wheelbase
2680 mm
2900 mm
Ground Clearance
—
220 mm
Kerb Weight
1695 Kg
2137 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
7
Load Volume
550-620-1525 l
259 / 898 / 1823 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
2100 Kg
3500 Kg
Load Capacity
—
759 lkg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
Optional
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
Optional
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
Optional
—
Reversing Camera
Optional
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
Optional
✓ Standard
Sunroof
Optional
—
Heated Seats
Optional
—
Keyless Entry
Optional
✓ Standard
Tow Bar
Optional
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
1
4
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
120000 Km
Service Plan
—
Optional
Service Plan Years
—
6yr
Service Plan Distance
—
90000km
Service Intervals
service interval indicator (max 30000)
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Ford Everest
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Q3
Fuel Economy
Everest
Value
Tied
Practicality
Everest
Audi Q3
+More powerful engine (132 kW)
-Higher fuel consumption (8.2 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
Ford Everest
+Better fuel economy (7.5 l/100km)
+Lower starting price (R825 000)
+Higher towing capacity (3500 Kg)
-Less power than rival (125 kW vs 132 kW)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Q3 or Everest?
The Q3 uses 8.2 l/100km and the Everest uses 7.5 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Everest is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Q3 or Everest?
The Q3 produces 132 kW and 320 Nm of torque while the Everest delivers 125 kW and 405 Nm of torque. The Q3 is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Q3 and Everest?
The Q3 starts from R830 300 and the Everest from R825 000, a difference of just R5 300, which is negligible. At this price point the two are essentially tied on starting price. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Q3 or Everest?
The Q3 has a braked towing capacity of 2100 Kg and the Everest can tow 3500 Kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Q3 or the Everest?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Audi Q3 Variants

All Q3 Specs →

Ford Everest Variants

All Everest Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor