Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Audi Q2
35 TFSI Urban Edition TIP
vs
2012 Nissan X-Trail
2.5 4x4 LE CVT

From R748 280 vs From R452 000

Audi Q2
Audi Q2
35 TFSI Urban Edition TIP
From R748 280
View Full Specs →
VS
Nissan X-Trail
Nissan X-Trail
2.5 4x4 LE CVT
From R452 000
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
110 kW
125kW@6000
Torque
250 Nm
226Nm@4400
Fuel
6.1 l/100km
9.1L/100km
Towing
1500 Kg
1800kg
0-100 km/h
8.8 s
-
Engine
1395 cc
2488cc

Choosing between the Audi Q2 and the Nissan X-Trail is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Audi Q2 delivers 110 kW while the Nissan X-Trail produces 125kW@6000. On fuel, the Q2 returns 6.1 l/100km while the X-Trail uses 9.1L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R748 280 for the Q2 and R452 000 for the X-Trail. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Audi Q235 TFSI Urban Edition TIP 2025 - From R748 280
Nissan X-Trail2.5 4x4 LE CVT 2012 - From R452 000
Performance
Power Output
110 kW
125kW@6000
Torque
250 Nm
226Nm@4400
0-100 kph
8.8 s
-
Top Speed
213 Km/h
214km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1395 cc
2488cc
Engine Layout
inline
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol
UNLEADED
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
7
6
Drive Wheels
front
ALL
Full Time 4x4
—
✓ Standard
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
6.1 l/100km
9.1L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
7.5 l/100km
-
Fuel Consumption Highway
5.3 l/100km
-
Fuel Tank Capacity
50 l
65L
CO2 Emissions
140 g/km
214g/km
Dimensions
Length
4208 mm
4635mm
Width
1794-2009 mm
-1790mm
Height
1508 mm
1785mm
Wheelbase
2601 mm
2630mm
Ground Clearance
—
203mm
Kerb Weight
1355 Kg
-
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
405-1050 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1500 Kg
1800kg
Load Capacity
—
1773kg
Safety
Euro NCAP Rating
5stars
—
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
—
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
4
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✗
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
—
✓ Standard
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
—
✗
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✗
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
BOTH FRONT
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✗
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
1
36
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
100000km
Service Plan
—
S
Service Intervals
service interval indicator (max 30000)
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Nissan X-Trail
3 / 4 categories
Performance
X-Trail
Fuel Economy
Q2
Value
X-Trail
Practicality
X-Trail
Audi Q2
+Better fuel economy (6.1 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
Nissan X-Trail
+Lower starting price (R452 000)
+Higher towing capacity (1800kg)
-Higher fuel consumption (9.1L/100km)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Q2 or X-Trail?
The Q2 uses 6.1 l/100km and the X-Trail uses 9.1L/100km on the combined cycle. The Q2 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Q2 or X-Trail?
The Q2 produces 110 kW and 250 Nm of torque while the X-Trail delivers 125kW@6000 and 226Nm@4400 of torque. The X-Trail is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Q2 and X-Trail?
The Q2 starts from R748 280 and the X-Trail from R452 000. The X-Trail is cheaper by R296 280 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Q2 or X-Trail?
The Q2 has a braked towing capacity of 1500 Kg and the X-Trail can tow 1800kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Q2 or the X-Trail?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Audi Q2 Variants

All Q2 Specs →

Nissan X-Trail Variants

All X-Trail Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor