Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Audi Q2
35 TFSI Urban Edition TIP
vs
2026 MINI Countryman

From R748 280 vs From R1 126 268

Audi Q2
Audi Q2
35 TFSI Urban Edition TIP
From R748 280
★ Our Pick
View Full Specs →
VS
MINI Countryman
MINI Countryman
From R1 126 268
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
110 kW
233 kW
Torque
250 Nm
400 Nm
Fuel
6.1 l/100km
7.7 l/100km
Towing
1500 Kg
—
0-100 km/h
8.8 s
5.4 s
Engine
1395 cc
1998 cc

Choosing between the Audi Q2 and the MINI Countryman is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Audi Q2 delivers 110 kW while the MINI Countryman produces 233 kW. On fuel, the Q2 returns 6.1 l/100km while the Countryman uses 7.7 l/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R748 280 for the Q2 and R1 126 268 for the Countryman. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Audi Q235 TFSI Urban Edition TIP 2025 - From R748 280
MINI Countryman2026 - From R1 126 268
Performance
Power Output
110 kW
233 kW
Torque
250 Nm
400 Nm
0-100 kph
8.8 s
5.4 s
Top Speed
213 Km/h
250 Km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1395 cc
1998 cc
Engine Layout
inline
inline
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol
petrol
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
turbocharger
Transmission
automatic
automatic
Number of Gears
7
7
Drive Wheels
front
all
Full Time 4x4
—
✓ Standard
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
6.1 l/100km
7.7 l/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
7.5 l/100km
—
Fuel Consumption Highway
5.3 l/100km
—
Fuel Tank Capacity
50 l
54 l
CO2 Emissions
140 g/km
177 g/km
Dimensions
Length
4208 mm
4444 mm
Width
1794-2009 mm
1843-2069 mm
Height
1508 mm
1654 mm
Wheelbase
2601 mm
2692 mm
Ground Clearance
—
188 mm
Kerb Weight
1355 Kg
1620 Kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
405-1050 l
440/505-1530 l
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1500 Kg
—
Load Capacity
—
615 lkg
Safety
Euro NCAP Rating
5stars
—
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
—
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
Optional
Adaptive Cruise Control
—
Optional
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
—
✓ Standard
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
Optional
Tow Bar
—
Optional
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
1
2
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
unlimited Km
Service Intervals
service interval indicator (max 30000)
service interval indicator / 20000 km

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Audi Q2
3 / 4 categories
Performance
Countryman
Fuel Economy
Q2
Value
Q2
Practicality
Q2
Audi Q2
+Better fuel economy (6.1 l/100km)
+Lower starting price (R748 280)
-Less power than rival (110 kW vs 233 kW)
MINI Countryman
+More powerful engine (233 kW)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (5.4 ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (7.7 l/100km)
-Higher starting price
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Q2 or Countryman?
The Q2 uses 6.1 l/100km and the Countryman uses 7.7 l/100km on the combined cycle. The Q2 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Q2 or Countryman?
The Q2 produces 110 kW and 250 Nm of torque while the Countryman delivers 233 kW and 400 Nm of torque. The Countryman is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Q2 and Countryman?
The Q2 starts from R748 280 and the Countryman from R1 126 268. The Q2 is cheaper by R377 988 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Q2 or Countryman?
The Q2 has a braked towing capacity of 1500 Kg and the Countryman can tow not specified. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Q2 or the Countryman?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Audi Q2 Variants

All Q2 Specs →

MINI Countryman Variants

All Countryman Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor