Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Audi Q2
35 TFSI Black Edition TIP
vs
2012 Mitsubishi Outlander
2.4 GLX CVT

From R770 980 vs From R349 900

Audi Q2
Audi Q2
35 TFSI Black Edition TIP
From R770 980
View Full Specs →
VS
Mitsubishi Outlander
Mitsubishi Outlander
2.4 GLX CVT
From R349 900
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
110 kW
125kW@6000
Torque
250 Nm
226Nm@4100
Fuel
6.1 l/100km
10.16L/100km
Towing
1500 Kg
-
0-100 km/h
8.8 s
-
Engine
1395 cc
2359cc

Choosing between the Audi Q2 and the Mitsubishi Outlander is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Audi Q2 delivers 110 kW while the Mitsubishi Outlander produces 125kW@6000. On fuel, the Q2 returns 6.1 l/100km while the Outlander uses 10.16L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R770 980 for the Q2 and R349 900 for the Outlander. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Audi Q235 TFSI Black Edition TIP 2025 - From R770 980
Mitsubishi Outlander2.4 GLX CVT 2012 - From R349 900
Performance
Power Output
110 kW
125kW@6000
Torque
250 Nm
226Nm@4100
0-100 kph
8.8 s
-
Top Speed
213 Km/h
190km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1395 cc
2359cc
Engine Layout
inline
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol
UNLEADED
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
AUTOMATIC
Number of Gears
7
6
Drive Wheels
front
ALL
Full Time 4x4
—
✗
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
6.1 l/100km
10.16L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
7.5 l/100km
-
Fuel Consumption Highway
5.3 l/100km
-
Fuel Tank Capacity
50 l
60L
CO2 Emissions
140 g/km
236g/km
Dimensions
Length
4208 mm
4665mm
Width
1794-2009 mm
-1800mm
Height
1508 mm
1720mm
Wheelbase
2601 mm
2670mm
Ground Clearance
—
215mm
Kerb Weight
1355 Kg
1581kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
405-1050 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1500 Kg
-
Load Capacity
—
1691kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
ASC
Traction Control
—
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✗
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
—
✗
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✗
Satellite Navigation
—
✗
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✗
Sunroof
✓ Standard
✗
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
BOTH FRONT
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✗
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
START BUTTON
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
1
36
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
100000km
Service Plan
—
M
Service Intervals
service interval indicator (max 30000)
15000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Outlander
Fuel Economy
Q2
Value
Outlander
Practicality
Q2
Audi Q2
+Better fuel economy (6.1 l/100km)
+Higher towing capacity (1500 Kg)
-Higher starting price
Mitsubishi Outlander
+Lower starting price (R349 900)
-Higher fuel consumption (10.16L/100km)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Q2 or Outlander?
The Q2 uses 6.1 l/100km and the Outlander uses 10.16L/100km on the combined cycle. The Q2 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Q2 or Outlander?
The Q2 produces 110 kW and 250 Nm of torque while the Outlander delivers 125kW@6000 and 226Nm@4100 of torque. The Outlander is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Q2 and Outlander?
The Q2 starts from R770 980 and the Outlander from R349 900. The Outlander is cheaper by R421 080 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Q2 or Outlander?
The Q2 has a braked towing capacity of 1500 Kg and the Outlander can tow 0kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Q2 or the Outlander?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Audi Q2 Variants

All Q2 Specs →

Mitsubishi Outlander Variants

All Outlander Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor