Part of the Specs-SA Network USA Car Specs · Boat Specs · All Vehicles

2025 Audi Q2
35 TFSI Black Edition TIP
vs
2012 MINI Countryman
Cooper JCW

From R770 980 vs From R452 772

Audi Q2
Audi Q2
35 TFSI Black Edition TIP
From R770 980
View Full Specs →
VS
MINI Countryman
MINI Countryman
Cooper JCW
From R452 772
View Full Specs →
At a Glance
Power
110 kW
160kW@6000
Torque
250 Nm
280Nm@1900
Fuel
6.1 l/100km
7.4L/100km
Towing
1500 Kg
-
0-100 km/h
8.8 s
7s
Engine
1395 cc
1598cc

Choosing between the Audi Q2 and the MINI Countryman is one of the most common decisions car buyers in South Africa face. The Audi Q2 delivers 110 kW while the MINI Countryman produces 160kW@6000. On fuel, the Q2 returns 6.1 l/100km while the Countryman uses 7.4L/100km — important in a market where fuel prices change monthly. Pricing starts at R770 980 for the Q2 and R452 772 for the Countryman. Both vehicles have their merits. The right choice depends on your priorities: fuel economy, performance, towing ability, safety features or total cost of ownership. This comparison covers every specification available so you can make an informed decision.

Specification
Audi Q235 TFSI Black Edition TIP 2025 - From R770 980
MINI CountrymanCooper JCW 2012 - From R452 772
Performance
Power Output
110 kW
160kW@6000
Torque
250 Nm
280Nm@1900
0-100 kph
8.8 s
7s
Top Speed
213 Km/h
225km/h
Engine & Drivetrain
Engine Capacity
1395 cc
1598cc
Engine Layout
inline
TRANSVERSE INLINE 4
Cylinders
4
4
Fuel Type
petrol
UNLEADED
Forced Induction Device
turbocharger
—
Transmission
automatic
MANUAL
Number of Gears
7
6
Drive Wheels
front
FRONT
Full Time 4x4
—
✗
Low Range
—
✗
Fuel Economy
Fuel Consumption Average
6.1 l/100km
7.4L/100km
Fuel Consumption Urban
7.5 l/100km
9.4L/100km
Fuel Consumption Highway
5.3 l/100km
6.2L/100km
Fuel Tank Capacity
50 l
47L
CO2 Emissions
140 g/km
172g/km
Dimensions
Length
4208 mm
4133mm
Width
1794-2009 mm
1789mm
Height
1508 mm
1561mm
Wheelbase
2601 mm
2595mm
Ground Clearance
—
137mm
Kerb Weight
1355 Kg
1405kg
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Load Volume
405-1050 l
—
Towing & Payload
Towing Capacity
1500 Kg
-
Load Capacity
—
1170kg
Safety
ABS
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
EBD
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Brake Assist
✓ Standard
—
Stability Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Traction Control
—
✓ Standard
Airbag Count
6
6
Driver Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Passenger Airbag
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Side Airbags Front
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Curtain Airbags
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Features & Tech
Air Conditioning
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Climate Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Cruise Control
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Adaptive Cruise Control
—
✗
Bluetooth
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Satellite Navigation
—
Optional
Reversing Camera
✓ Standard
—
Park Distance Rear
✓ Standard
Optional
Park Distance Front
✓ Standard
✗
Sunroof
✓ Standard
Optional
Heated Seats
✓ Standard
Optional
Electric Seat Adjustment
—
✗
Keyless Entry
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Alloy Wheels
✓ Standard
✓ Standard
Warranty & Service
Warranty Period
1
24
Warranty Distance
unlimited Km
-
Service Plan
—
M
Service Intervals
service interval indicator (max 30000)
25000

Which Wins?

Overall Winner
Tie
2 / 4 categories
Performance
Countryman
Fuel Economy
Q2
Value
Countryman
Practicality
Q2
Audi Q2
+Better fuel economy (6.1 l/100km)
+Higher towing capacity (1500 Kg)
-Higher starting price
MINI Countryman
+Lower starting price (R452 772)
+Quicker 0-100 km/h (7ss)
-Higher fuel consumption (7.4L/100km)
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is more fuel efficient, the Q2 or Countryman?
The Q2 uses 6.1 l/100km and the Countryman uses 7.4L/100km on the combined cycle. The Q2 is the more fuel-efficient choice. In real-world conditions with a mix of highway and urban driving, actual figures will be slightly higher.
Which has more power, the Q2 or Countryman?
The Q2 produces 110 kW and 250 Nm of torque while the Countryman delivers 160kW@6000 and 280Nm@1900 of torque. The Countryman is the more powerful option.
What is the price difference between the Q2 and Countryman?
The Q2 starts from R770 980 and the Countryman from R452 772. The Countryman is cheaper by R318 208 at this variant level. Final on-the-road pricing varies by dealer and specification.
Which has a higher towing capacity, the Q2 or Countryman?
The Q2 has a braked towing capacity of 1500 Kg and the Countryman can tow 0kg. Always verify towing limits in the owner's manual before hitching a trailer.
Should I buy the Q2 or the Countryman?
It depends on your priorities. If fuel economy matters most, check the L/100km figures above. If you need towing capacity, compare the towing ratings. For day-to-day South African driving - load shedding runs, potholed roads, school runs and highway commutes - consider ground clearance, service network coverage, and total cost of ownership including insurance and maintenance. Use the spec tables above to compare every detail before making your decision.

Audi Q2 Variants

All Q2 Specs →

MINI Countryman Variants

All Countryman Specs →

Try Another Comparison

▶ Start a New Comparison
Ad
320×50 Anchor